G401

Train Timetable

Beijing West to Guiyang North

Train Number:G401Start Station:Beijing WestEnd Station:Guiyang North
Train TypeGStart Time:11:43End Time:22:30
Intermediate Stations:Beijing West, Baoding East, Shijiazhuang, Handan East, Hebi East, Xinxiang East , Zhengzhou East, Zhumadian West, Xinyang East, Wuhan, Xianning North, Changsha South, Xiangtan North, Loudi South, Shaoyang Noth, Huaihua South, Zhijiang, Tongren South, Kaili South, Guiyang North
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Beijing West ---- 11:43 0 mins
2 Baoding East 12:24 12:26 2 mins
3 Shijiazhuang 13:02 13:09 7 mins
4 Handan East 13:48 13:50 2 mins
5 Hebi East 14:17 14:19 2 mins
6 Xinxiang East 14:35 14:37 2 mins
7 Zhengzhou East 14:58 15:05 7 mins
8 Zhumadian West 15:56 15:58 2 mins
9 Xinyang East 16:23 16:25 2 mins
10 Wuhan 17:09 17:17 8 mins
11 Xianning North 17:41 17:46 5 mins
12 Changsha South 18:45 18:50 5 mins
13 Xiangtan North 19:04 19:06 2 mins
14 Loudi South 19:32 19:34 2 mins
15 Shaoyang Noth 19:50 19:52 2 mins
16 Huaihua South 20:33 20:36 3 mins
17 Zhijiang 20:48 20:50 2 mins
18 Tongren South 21:11 21:13 2 mins
19 Kaili South 21:49 21:51 2 mins
20 Guiyang North 22:30 22:30 0 mins

G401 is a G train route originating from Beijing West at 11:43, and arriving at the final destination of Guiyang North at 22:30. The duration of the total journey is 10 hours 47 minutes. There are 20 stops in total: Beijing West, Baoding East, Shijiazhuang, Handan East, Hebi East, Xinxiang East , Zhengzhou East, Zhumadian West, Xinyang East, Wuhan, Xianning North, Changsha South, Xiangtan North, Loudi South, Shaoyang Noth, Huaihua South, Zhijiang, Tongren South, Kaili South, Guiyang North. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G402
G403
G404
G405
G406
G411
G412
G421
G422
G423
G424
G425

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Guilin to Liuzhou
Wenling to Ruian
Chongqing to Guangzhou
Suzhou to Xuzhou
Suzhou to Kunshan
Wuxi to Wuhan
Xining to Lanzhou
Nanning to Kunming
Shanghai to Zhangjiajie
Hefei to Shenzhen
Quanzhou to Nanchang
Quanzhou to Wuyishan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.