Book China Travel

G401

Train Timetable

Beijing West to Xinyang East

Train Number:G401Start Station:Beijing WestEnd Station:Xinyang East
Train TypeGStart Time:11:43End Time:16:23
Intermediate Stations:Beijing West, Baoding East, Shijiazhuang, Handan East, Hebi East, Xinxiang East, Zhengzhou East, Zhumadian West, Xinyang East, Wuhan, Xianning North, Changsha South, Xiangtan North, Loudi South, Shaoyang North, Huaihua South, Zhijiang (Hunan), Tongren South, Kaili South, Guiyang North
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Beijing West 11:43 11:43 0 mins
2 Baoding East 12:24 12:26 2 mins
3 Shijiazhuang 13:02 13:09 7 mins
4 Handan East 13:48 13:50 2 mins
5 Hebi East 14:17 14:19 2 mins
6 Xinxiang East 14:35 14:37 2 mins
7 Zhengzhou East 14:58 15:05 7 mins
8 Zhumadian West 15:56 15:58 2 mins
9 Xinyang East 16:23 16:25 2 mins
10 Wuhan 17:09 17:17 8 mins
11 Xianning North 17:41 17:46 5 mins
12 Changsha South 18:45 18:50 5 mins
13 Xiangtan North 19:04 19:06 2 mins
14 Loudi South 19:32 19:34 2 mins
15 Shaoyang North 19:50 19:52 2 mins
16 Huaihua South 20:33 20:36 3 mins
17 Zhijiang (Hunan) 20:48 20:50 2 mins
18 Tongren South 21:11 21:13 2 mins
19 Kaili South 21:49 21:51 2 mins
20 Guiyang North 22:30 22:30 0 mins

G401 is a G train route originating from Beijing West at 11:43, and arriving at the final destination of Xinyang East at 16:23. The duration of the total journey is 4 hrs 40 mins. There are 20 stops in total: Beijing West, Baoding East, Shijiazhuang, Handan East, Hebi East, Xinxiang East, Zhengzhou East, Zhumadian West, Xinyang East, Wuhan, Xianning North, Changsha South, Xiangtan North, Loudi South, Shaoyang North, Huaihua South, Zhijiang (Hunan), Tongren South, Kaili South, Guiyang North. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Baoji
Baoding to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Shanghai to Suzhou
Changsha to Wuhan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Hefei to Tianjin
Dalian to Anshan
Jinan to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Beijing to Hefei
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Changsha to Shenzhen
Huizhou to Huangshan
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G402
G403
G404
G405
G406
G407
G408
G409
G410
G411
G412
G415

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.