Book China Travel

G402

Train Timetable

Kunming South to Huaihua South

Train Number:G402Start Station:Kunming SouthEnd Station:Huaihua South
Train TypeGStart Time:08:26End Time:12:52
Intermediate Stations:Kunming South, Qujing North, Panzhou, Anshun West, Guiyang North, Kaili South, Tongren South, Zhijiang (Hunan), Huaihua South, Loudi South, ShaoShan South, Xiangtan North, Changsha South, Chibi North, Wuhan, Xinyang East, Zhumadian West, Luohe West, Zhengzhou East, Xinxiang East, Anyang East, Handan East, Gaoyi West, Shijiazhuang, Baoding East, Beijing West
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Kunming South 08:26 08:26 0 mins
2 Qujing North 09:01 09:03 2 mins
3 Panzhou 09:27 09:29 2 mins
4 Anshun West 10:16 10:18 2 mins
5 Guiyang North 10:48 11:00 12 mins
6 Kaili South 11:38 11:40 2 mins
7 Tongren South 12:15 12:17 2 mins
8 Zhijiang (Hunan) 12:38 12:40 2 mins
9 Huaihua South 12:52 12:55 3 mins
10 Loudi South 13:47 13:49 2 mins
11 ShaoShan South 14:06 14:08 2 mins
12 Xiangtan North 14:22 14:24 2 mins
13 Changsha South 14:37 14:41 4 mins
14 Chibi North 15:33 15:35 2 mins
15 Wuhan 16:10 16:21 11 mins
16 Xinyang East 17:04 17:06 2 mins
17 Zhumadian West 17:32 17:34 2 mins
18 Luohe West 17:53 17:55 2 mins
19 Zhengzhou East 18:31 18:34 3 mins
20 Xinxiang East 18:54 18:56 2 mins
21 Anyang East 19:22 19:24 2 mins
22 Handan East 19:41 19:46 5 mins
23 Gaoyi West 20:15 20:21 6 mins
24 Shijiazhuang 20:36 20:40 4 mins
25 Baoding East 21:16 21:18 2 mins
26 Beijing West 21:59 21:59 0 mins

G402 is a G train route originating from Kunming South at 08:26, and arriving at the final destination of Huaihua South at 12:52. The duration of the total journey is 4 hrs 26 mins. There are 26 stops in total: Kunming South, Qujing North, Panzhou, Anshun West, Guiyang North, Kaili South, Tongren South, Zhijiang (Hunan), Huaihua South, Loudi South, ShaoShan South, Xiangtan North, Changsha South, Chibi North, Wuhan, Xinyang East, Zhumadian West, Luohe West, Zhengzhou East, Xinxiang East, Anyang East, Handan East, Gaoyi West, Shijiazhuang, Baoding East, Beijing West. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Dalian to Anshan
Changsha to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Wuhan
Jinan to Shanghai
Beijing to Hefei
Tianjin to Beijing
Changsha to Chamdo
Huizhou to Huangshan
Beijing to Suzhou
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G403
G404
G405
G406
G407
G408
G409
G410
G411
G412
G415
G416

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.