Book China Travel

G403

Train Timetable

Beijing West to Kunming South

Train Number:G403Start Station:Beijing WestEnd Station:Kunming South
Train TypeGStart Time:08:00End Time:18:49
Intermediate Stations:Beijing West, Shijiazhuang, Zhengzhou East, Wuhan, Changsha South, Huaihua South, Guiyang North, Kunming South
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Beijing West 08:00 08:00 0 mins
2 Shijiazhuang 09:07 09:09 2 mins
3 Zhengzhou East 10:30 10:33 3 mins
4 Wuhan 12:17 12:20 3 mins
5 Changsha South 13:38 13:44 6 mins
6 Huaihua South 15:08 15:12 4 mins
7 Guiyang North 16:43 16:47 4 mins
8 Kunming South 18:49 18:49 0 mins

G403 is a G train route originating from Beijing West at 08:00, and arriving at the final destination of Kunming South at 18:49. The duration of the total journey is 10 hrs 49 mins. There are 8 stops in total: Beijing West, Shijiazhuang, Zhengzhou East, Wuhan, Changsha South, Huaihua South, Guiyang North, Kunming South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Baoji
Baoding to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Jinan to Shanghai
Dalian to Anshan
Changsha to Wuhan
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Shenzhen
Tianjin to Beijing
Changsha to Chamdo
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G404
G405
G406
G407
G408
G409
G410
G411
G412
G415
G416
G417

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.