Book China Travel

G587

Train Timetable

Beijing West to Xuchang East

Train Number:G587Start Station:Beijing WestEnd Station:Xuchang East
Train TypeGStart Time:14:48End Time:18:39
Intermediate Stations:Beijing West, Baoding East, Shijiazhuang, Xingtai East, Anyang East, Hebi East, Xinxiang East, Zhengzhou East, Xuchang East, Luohe West, Xinyang East, Wuhan
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Beijing West 14:48 14:48 0 mins
2 Baoding East 15:29 15:31 2 mins
3 Shijiazhuang 16:07 16:11 4 mins
4 Xingtai East 16:39 16:48 9 mins
5 Anyang East 17:16 17:18 2 mins
6 Hebi East 17:33 17:35 2 mins
7 Xinxiang East 17:51 17:53 2 mins
8 Zhengzhou East 18:14 18:17 3 mins
9 Xuchang East 18:39 18:53 14 mins
10 Luohe West 19:09 19:11 2 mins
11 Xinyang East 19:49 19:51 2 mins
12 Wuhan 20:35 20:35 0 mins

G587 is a G train route originating from Beijing West at 14:48, and arriving at the final destination of Xuchang East at 18:39. The duration of the total journey is 3 hrs 51 mins. There are 12 stops in total: Beijing West, Baoding East, Shijiazhuang, Xingtai East, Anyang East, Hebi East, Xinxiang East, Zhengzhou East, Xuchang East, Luohe West, Xinyang East, Wuhan. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Beijing
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Changsha to Shenzhen
Jinan to Shanghai
Changsha to Wuhan
Beijing to Hefei
Dalian to Anshan
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Tianjin to Beijing
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Changsha to Chamdo
Huizhou to Huangshan
Beijing to Suzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G588
G589
G590
G591
G592
G593
G594
G595
G596
G597
G598
G599

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.