G589

Train Timetable

Hankou to Wenzhou South

Train Number:G589Start Station:HankouEnd Station:Wenzhou South
Train TypeGStart Time:12:14End Time:20:37
Intermediate Stations:Hankou, Hong'an West , Macheng North , Jinzhai, Lu'an, Hefei South, Nanjing South, Jiangning, Lishui, Yixing, Changxing, Huzhou, Hangzhou East, Shaoxing North, Shaoxing East, Ningbo, Sanmenxian, Ninghai, Linhai, Taizhou, Wenling, Wenzhou South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Hankou ---- 12:14 0 mins
2 Hong'an West 12:43 12:45 2 mins
3 Macheng North 12:58 13:00 2 mins
4 Jinzhai 13:33 13:35 2 mins
5 Lu'an 13:53 13:55 2 mins
6 Hefei South 14:19 14:32 13 mins
7 Nanjing South 15:26 15:30 4 mins
8 Jiangning 15:38 15:40 2 mins
9 Lishui 15:53 15:56 3 mins
10 Yixing 16:18 16:20 2 mins
11 Changxing 16:32 16:38 6 mins
12 Huzhou 16:47 17:01 9 mins
13 Hangzhou East 17:23 17:26 10 mins
14 Shaoxing North 17:46 17:48 2 mins
15 Shaoxing East 17:59 18:01 2 mins
16 Ningbo 18:27 18:35 8 mins
17 Sanmenxian 19:14 19:16 2 mins
17 Ninghai 19:03 19:05 2 mins
18 Linhai 19:27 19:34 2 mins
19 Taizhou 19:46 19:48 2 mins
20 Wenling 19:59 20:01 2 mins
21 Wenzhou South 20:37 20:38 0 mins

G589 is a G train route originating from Hankou at 12:14, and arriving at the final destination of Wenzhou South at 20:37. The duration of the total journey is 8 hours 24 minutes. There are 22 stops in total: Hankou, Hong'an West , Macheng North , Jinzhai, Lu'an, Hefei South, Nanjing South, Jiangning, Lishui, Yixing, Changxing, Huzhou, Hangzhou East, Shaoxing North, Shaoxing East, Ningbo, Sanmenxian, Ninghai, Linhai, Taizhou, Wenling, Wenzhou South . You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G590
G591
G592
G593
G594
G595
G596
G597
G598
G599
G600
G601

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Suzhou to Changzhou
Tianjin to Suzhou
Tengzhou to Beijing
Xiamen to Quanzhou
Lanzhou to Xining
Wulumuqi to Xining
Shanghai to Tongxiang
Xining to Jiayuguan
Xian to Hangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Yiwu to Guangzhou
Hefei to Kunming

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.