G687

Train Timetable

Zhengzhou East to Taiyuan South

Train Number:G687Start Station:Zhengzhou EastEnd Station:Taiyuan South
Train TypeGStart Time:13:17End Time:17:16
Intermediate Stations:Zhengzhou East, Xinxiang East , Hebi East, Anyang East, Xingtai East , Shijiazhuang, Yangquan North, Taiyuan South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Zhengzhou East ---- 13:17 0 mins
2 Xinxiang East 13:37 13:39 2 mins
3 Hebi East 13:55 13:57 2 mins
4 Anyang East 14:12 14:14 2 mins
5 Xingtai East 14:42 14:44 2 mins
6 Shijiazhuang 15:12 15:47 35 mins
7 Yangquan North 16:28 16:30 2 mins
8 Taiyuan South 17:16 17:16 0 mins

G687 is a G train route originating from Zhengzhou East at 13:17, and arriving at the final destination of Taiyuan South at 17:16. The duration of the total journey is 3 hours 59 minutes. There are 8 stops in total: Zhengzhou East, Xinxiang East , Hebi East, Anyang East, Xingtai East , Shijiazhuang, Yangquan North, Taiyuan South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G688
G691
G692
G693
G694
G695
G696
G697
G698
G701
G702
G703

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Wuxi to Kunshan
Ningbo to Guangzhou
Guilin to Kunmingnan
Xiamen to Guangzhou
Qingdao to Gaomi
Yiwu to Xiamen
Shenzhen to Xianggangxijiulong
Suzhou to Xian
Yiwu to Suzhou
Kunming to Luoping
Wulumuqi to Xian
Nanning to Changsha

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.