G695

Train Timetable

Taiyuan South to Changsha South

Train Number:G695Start Station:Taiyuan SouthEnd Station:Changsha South
Train TypeGStart Time:10:46End Time:22:16
Intermediate Stations:Taiyuan South, Yangquan North, Shijiazhuang, Anyang East, Hebi East, Xinxiang East , Zhengzhou East, Luohe West, Zhumadian West, Xinyang East, Wuhan, Xianning North, Yueyang East, Changsha South, Xiangtan North, Loudi South, Xinhua South, Huaihua South, Tongren South, Kaili South, Guiyang North
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Taiyuan South ---- 10:46 0 mins
2 Yangquan North 11:32 11:36 4 mins
3 Shijiazhuang 12:16 12:45 29 mins
4 Anyang East 13:37 13:40 3 mins
5 Hebi East 13:55 13:57 2 mins
6 Xinxiang East 14:13 14:15 2 mins
7 Zhengzhou East 14:36 14:43 7 mins
8 Luohe West 15:17 15:19 2 mins
9 Zhumadian West 15:37 15:40 3 mins
10 Xinyang East 16:05 16:07 2 mins
11 Wuhan 16:50 16:53 3 mins
12 Xianning North 17:17 17:19 2 mins
13 Yueyang East 17:49 17:51 2 mins
14 Changsha South 18:25 18:32 7 mins
15 Xiangtan North 18:46 19:00 14 mins
16 Loudi South 19:26 19:28 2 mins
17 Xinhua South 19:51 19:53 2 mins
18 Huaihua South 20:26 20:30 4 mins
19 Tongren South 20:58 21:00 2 mins
20 Kaili South 21:36 21:38 2 mins
21 Guiyang North 22:16 22:16 0 mins

G695 is a G train route originating from Taiyuan South at 10:46, and arriving at the final destination of Changsha South at 22:16. The duration of the total journey is 7 hours 32 minutes. There are 21 stops in total: Taiyuan South, Yangquan North, Shijiazhuang, Anyang East, Hebi East, Xinxiang East , Zhengzhou East, Luohe West, Zhumadian West, Xinyang East, Wuhan, Xianning North, Yueyang East, Changsha South, Xiangtan North, Loudi South, Xinhua South, Huaihua South, Tongren South, Kaili South, Guiyang North. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G696
G697
G698
G701
G702
G703
G704
G705
G706
G707
G708
G709

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Guilin to Chongqing
Wuxi to Wenzhou
Shenzhen to Puning
Suzhou to Wuhu
Quanzhou to Ningbo
Shanghai to Hefei
Chengdu to Leshan
Nanchang to Beijing
Guangzhou to Fuzhou
Kunming to Yuanmou
Chengdu to Chongqing
Beijing to Handan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.