G694

Train Timetable

Taiyuan South to Wuhan

Train Number:G694Start Station:Taiyuan SouthEnd Station:Wuhan
Train TypeGStart Time:16:37End Time:22:29
Intermediate Stations:Taiyuan South, Yangquan North, Shijiazhuang, Handan East, Anyang East, Zhengzhou East, Zhumadian West, Xinyang East, Xiaogan North, Wuhan
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Taiyuan South ---- 16:37 0 mins
2 Yangquan North 17:23 17:25 2 mins
3 Shijiazhuang 18:05 18:32 27 mins
4 Handan East 19:11 19:13 2 mins
5 Anyang East 19:30 19:32 2 mins
6 Zhengzhou East 20:19 20:22 3 mins
7 Zhumadian West 21:09 21:11 2 mins
8 Xinyang East 21:36 21:38 2 mins
9 Xiaogan North 21:56 21:58 2 mins
10 Wuhan 22:29 22:29 0 mins

G694 is a G train route originating from Taiyuan South at 16:37, and arriving at the final destination of Wuhan at 22:29. The duration of the total journey is 5 hours 52 minutes. There are 10 stops in total: Taiyuan South, Yangquan North, Shijiazhuang, Handan East, Anyang East, Zhengzhou East, Zhumadian West, Xinyang East, Xiaogan North, Wuhan. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G695
G696
G697
G698
G701
G702
G703
G704
G705
G706
G707
G708

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Taizhou to Ningbo
Qiqihar to Urumqi
Guilin to Liuzhou
Wenling to Ruian
Chongqing to Guangzhou
Suzhou to Xuzhou
Suzhou to Kunshan
Wuxi to Wuhan
Xining to Lanzhou
Nanning to Kunming
Shanghai to Zhangjiajie
Hefei to Shenzhen

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.