G7228

Train Timetable

Wuhu to Shanghai

Train Number:G7228Start Station:WuhuEnd Station:Shanghai
Train TypeGStart Time:07:28End Time:10:18
Intermediate Stations:Wuhu, Ma'anshan East, Nanjing South, Nanjing South, Zhenjiang, Danyang, Changzhou, Wuxi, Suzhou, Kunshan South, Shanghai, Shanghai
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Wuhu ---- 07:28 0 mins
2 Ma'anshan East 07:46 07:48 2 mins
3 Nanjing South 08:06 08:10 4 mins
3 Nanjing South 08:06 08:10 4 mins
4 Zhenjiang 08:37 08:39 2 mins
5 Danyang 08:51 08:53 2 mins
6 Changzhou 09:09 09:11 2 mins
7 Wuxi 09:26 09:28 2 mins
8 Suzhou 09:43 09:45 2 mins
9 Kunshan South 09:57 09:59 2 mins
10 Shanghai 10:18 10:18 0 mins
10 Shanghai 10:18 10:18 0 mins

G7228 is a G train route originating from Wuhu at 07:28, and arriving at the final destination of Shanghai at 10:18. The duration of the total journey is 02 hours 50 minutes. There are 12 stops in total: Wuhu, Ma'anshan East, Nanjing South, Nanjing South, Zhenjiang, Danyang, Changzhou, Wuxi, Suzhou, Kunshan South, Shanghai, Shanghai. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G7229
G7231
G7234
G7235
G7236
G7237
G7238
G7239
G7240
G7241
G7242
G7243

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Fuzhou to Shanghai
Wulumuqi to Zhangye
Anshan to Suqian
Shanghai to Dalian
Ningbo to Linhai
Changsha to Zhengzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Xining to Xian
Qingdao to Jinan
Huangshan to Jinan
Chengdu to Kunmingnan
Ningbo to Nanjing

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.