Book China Travel

G7299

Train Timetable

Xuzhou East to Shanghai

Train Number:G7299Start Station:Xuzhou EastEnd Station:Shanghai
Train TypeGStart Time:09:07End Time:12:27
Intermediate Stations:Xuzhou East, Suzhou (Anhui) East, Bengbu South , Chuzhou, Nanjing South, Changzhou North, Wuxi East , Suzhou North, Shanghai
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Xuzhou East 09:07 09:07 0 mins
2 Suzhou (Anhui) East 09:25 09:27 2 mins
3 Bengbu South 09:50 09:55 5 mins
4 Chuzhou 10:24 10:26 2 mins
5 Nanjing South 10:44 10:48 4 mins
6 Changzhou North 11:20 11:25 5 mins
7 Wuxi East 11:42 11:44 2 mins
8 Suzhou North 11:55 12:00 5 mins
9 Shanghai 12:27 12:27 0 mins

G7299 is a G train route originating from Xuzhou East at 09:07, and arriving at the final destination of Shanghai at 12:27. The duration of the total journey is 03 hours 20 minutes. There are 9 stops in total: Xuzhou East, Suzhou (Anhui) East, Bengbu South , Chuzhou, Nanjing South, Changzhou North, Wuxi East , Suzhou North, Shanghai. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G7300
G7301
G7302
G7303
G7304
G7305
G7306
G7307
G7308
G7309
G7310
G7312

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Baoding
Xining to Chengdu
Beijing to Changchun
Yantai to Jinan
Hangzhou to Changzhou
Suzhou to Zhenjiang
Wuxi to Yiwu
Ningbo to Yuyao2
Shenzhen to Fuqing
Tengzhou to Jinan
Qingdao to Beijing
Beijing to Xian2

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.