Book China Travel

G817

Train Timetable

Xi'an North to Xinyang East

Train Number:G817Start Station:Xi'an NorthEnd Station:Xinyang East
Train TypeGStart Time:09:35End Time:13:33
Intermediate Stations:Xi'an North, Weinan North, Lingbao West, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou West, Zhengzhou, Xuchang East, Luohe West, Xinyang East, Wuhan, Yueyang East, Changsha South, Hengyang East, Qingyuan(Guangdong), Guangzhou South, Humen, Shenzhen North
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Xi'an North 09:35 09:35 0 mins
2 Weinan North 09:52 09:54 2 mins
3 Lingbao West 10:24 10:26 2 mins
4 Luoyang Longmen 11:07 11:14 7 mins
5 Zhengzhou West 11:39 11:41 2 mins
6 Zhengzhou 11:59 12:02 3 mins
7 Xuchang East 12:34 12:36 2 mins
8 Luohe West 12:52 12:55 3 mins
9 Xinyang East 13:33 13:39 6 mins
10 Wuhan 14:23 14:27 4 mins
11 Yueyang East 15:16 15:18 2 mins
12 Changsha South 15:52 16:00 8 mins
13 Hengyang East 16:37 16:39 2 mins
14 Qingyuan(Guangdong) 18:06 18:08 2 mins
15 Guangzhou South 18:39 18:43 4 mins
16 Humen 19:00 19:06 6 mins
17 Shenzhen North 19:25 19:25 0 mins

G817 is a G train route originating from Xi'an North at 09:35, and arriving at the final destination of Xinyang East at 13:33. The duration of the total journey is 3 hrs 58 mins. There are 17 stops in total: Xi'an North, Weinan North, Lingbao West, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou West, Zhengzhou, Xuchang East, Luohe West, Xinyang East, Wuhan, Yueyang East, Changsha South, Hengyang East, Qingyuan(Guangdong), Guangzhou South, Humen, Shenzhen North. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Baoji
Baoding to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Shanghai to Suzhou
Changsha to Wuhan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Jinan to Shanghai
Beijing to Hefei
Hefei to Tianjin
Dalian to Anshan
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Shenzhen
Beijing to Suzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G818
G819
G820
G821
G822
G823
G824
G825
G826
G827
G828
G831

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.