G817

Train Timetable

Xi'an North to Shenzhen North

Train Number:G817Start Station:Xi'an North End Station:Shenzhen North
Train TypeGStart Time:09:35End Time:19:25
Intermediate Stations:Xi'an North , Weinan North , Lingbao West, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou West, Zhengzhou, Xuchang East, Luohe West, Xinyang East, Wuhan, Yueyang East, Changsha South, Hengyang East, Qingyuan, Chenzhou West, Guangzhou South, Shaoguan, Humen, Shenzhen North
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Xi'an North 09:35 09:35 0 mins
2 Weinan North 09:52 09:54 2 mins
3 Lingbao West 10:24 10:26 2 mins
4 Luoyang Longmen 11:07 11:14 7 mins
5 Zhengzhou West 11:39 11:41 2 mins
6 Zhengzhou 11:59 12:02 3 mins
7 Xuchang East 12:34 12:36 2 mins
8 Luohe West 12:52 12:54 2 mins
9 Xinyang East 13:33 13:39 6 mins
10 Wuhan 14:23 14:27 4 mins
11 Yueyang East 15:16 15:18 2 mins
12 Changsha South 15:52 16:00 8 mins
13 Hengyang East 16:37 16:39 2 mins
14 Qingyuan 18:06 18:08 2 mins
14 Chenzhou West 17:12 17:14 2 mins
15 Guangzhou South 18:39 18:43 4 mins
15 Shaoguan 17:45 17:47 2 mins
16 Humen 19:00 19:06 2 mins
17 Shenzhen North 19:25 19:24 0 mins

G817 is a G train route originating from Xi'an North at 09:35, and arriving at the final destination of Shenzhen North at 19:25. The duration of the total journey is 9 hours 43 minutes. There are 19 stops in total: Xi'an North , Weinan North , Lingbao West, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou West, Zhengzhou, Xuchang East, Luohe West, Xinyang East, Wuhan, Yueyang East, Changsha South, Hengyang East, Qingyuan, Chenzhou West, Guangzhou South, Shaoguan, Humen, Shenzhen North. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G818
G819
G820
G821
G822
G823
G824
G825
G826
G827
G828
G831

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Huangshan to Wuhan
Guangzhou to Yiwu
Yiwu to Jinhua
Hangzhou to Shaoxing
Dalian to Wafangdian
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Chengdu to Yichang
Ningbo to Wuxi
Chengdu to Huaihua
Chongqing to Hechuan
Wuhan to Chongqing
Shenzhen to Fuqing

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.