Book China Travel

G821

Train Timetable

Xi'an North to Shenzhen North

Train Number:G821Start Station:Xi'an North End Station:Shenzhen North
Train TypeGStart Time:11:03End Time:20:40
Intermediate Stations:Xi'an North , Huashan North, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou, Luohe West, Zhumadian West, Xinyang East, Wuhan, Yueyang East, Changsha South, Hengyang East, Chenzhou West, Shaoguan, Guangzhou South, Humen, Shenzhen North
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Xi'an North ---- 11:03 0 mins
2 Huashan North 11:33 11:35 2 mins
3 Luoyang Longmen 12:28 12:34 6 mins
4 Zhengzhou 13:12 13:15 3 mins
5 Luohe West 13:59 14:01 2 mins
6 Zhumadian West 14:19 14:24 5 mins
7 Xinyang East 14:50 14:52 2 mins
8 Wuhan 15:37 15:40 3 mins
9 Yueyang East 16:30 16:32 2 mins
10 Changsha South 17:06 17:11 5 mins
11 Hengyang East 17:48 17:50 2 mins
12 Chenzhou West 18:23 18:25 2 mins
13 Shaoguan 18:56 18:58 2 mins
14 Guangzhou South 19:55 19:59 4 mins
15 Humen 20:16 20:22 2 mins
16 Shenzhen North 20:40 20:35 0 mins

G821 is a G train route originating from Xi'an North at 11:03, and arriving at the final destination of Shenzhen North at 20:40. The duration of the total journey is 9 hours 32 minutes. There are 16 stops in total: Xi'an North , Huashan North, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou, Luohe West, Zhumadian West, Xinyang East, Wuhan, Yueyang East, Changsha South, Hengyang East, Chenzhou West, Shaoguan, Guangzhou South, Humen, Shenzhen North. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G822
G823
G824
G825
G826
G827
G828
G831
G832
G833
G834
G835

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Tianjin to Nanjing
Guangyuan to Jiayuguan
Shanghai to Shaoxing
Hefei to Yiwu
Bozhou to Baotou
Dalian to Shenyang
Hefei to Jinan
Nanchang to Beijing
Xiamen to Ganzhou
Shanghai to Huangshan
Nanning to Qinzhou
Suzhou to Changzhou

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.