Book China Travel

G831

Train Timetable

Lanzhou West to Huashan North

Train Number:G831Start Station:Lanzhou WestEnd Station:Huashan North
Train TypeGStart Time:08:03End Time:12:00
Intermediate Stations:Lanzhou West, Dingxi North, QinAn, Tianshui South, Baoji South, Qishan (Shaanxi), Xianyang Qindu, Xi'an North, Huashan North, Mianchi South, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou, Luohe West, Zhumadian West, Wuhan, Xianning North, Yueyang East, Changsha South, Zhuzhou West, Hengyang East, Chenzhou West, Shaoguan, Guangzhou South
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Lanzhou West ---- 08:03 0 mins
2 Dingxi North 08:33 08:35 2 mins
3 QinAn 09:14 09:16 2 mins
4 Tianshui South 09:31 09:34 3 mins
5 Baoji South 10:18 10:21 3 mins
6 Qishan (Shaanxi) 10:33 10:35 2 mins
7 Xianyang Qindu 11:04 11:06 2 mins
8 Xi'an North 11:18 11:30 12 mins
9 Huashan North 12:00 12:02 2 mins
10 Mianchi South 12:41 12:43 2 mins
11 Luoyang Longmen 13:01 13:03 2 mins
12 Zhengzhou 13:41 13:50 9 mins
14 Luohe West 14:36 14:43 7 mins
15 Zhumadian West 15:01 15:05 4 mins
16 Wuhan 16:11 16:16 5 mins
17 Xianning North 16:40 16:42 2 mins
18 Yueyang East 17:13 17:15 2 mins
19 Changsha South 17:48 17:53 5 mins
20 Zhuzhou West 18:08 18:10 2 mins
21 Hengyang East 18:37 18:40 3 mins
22 Chenzhou West 19:12 19:14 2 mins
23 Shaoguan 19:46 19:48 2 mins
24 Guangzhou South 20:45 20:45 0 mins

G831 is a G train route originating from Lanzhou West at 08:03, and arriving at the final destination of Huashan North at 12:00. The duration of the total journey is 3 hrs 57 mins. There are 23 stops in total: Lanzhou West, Dingxi North, QinAn, Tianshui South, Baoji South, Qishan (Shaanxi), Xianyang Qindu, Xi'an North, Huashan North, Mianchi South, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou, Luohe West, Zhumadian West, Wuhan, Xianning North, Yueyang East, Changsha South, Zhuzhou West, Hengyang East, Chenzhou West, Shaoguan, Guangzhou South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Baoji
Baoding to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Shanghai to Suzhou
Changsha to Wuhan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Jinan to Shanghai
Beijing to Hefei
Hefei to Tianjin
Dalian to Anshan
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Shenzhen
Beijing to Suzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G832
G833
G834
G835
G836
G837
G838
G839
G840
G841
G842
G843

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.