G831

Train Timetable

Lanzhou West to Guangzhou South

Train Number:G831Start Station:Lanzhou WestEnd Station:Guangzhou South
Train TypeGStart Time:08:03End Time:20:45
Intermediate Stations:Lanzhou West, Dingxi North, 秦安, Tianshui South, Baoji South, Qishan, Xianyang Qindu, Xi'an North , Huashan North, Mianchi South, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou, Xuchang East, Luohe West, Zhumadian West, Wuhan, Xianning North, Yueyang East, Changsha South, Zhuzhou West, Hengyang East, Chenzhou West, Shaoguan, Guangzhou South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Lanzhou West 08:03 08:03 0 mins
2 Dingxi North 08:33 08:35 2 mins
3 秦安 09:14 09:16 2 mins
4 Tianshui South 09:31 09:34 3 mins
5 Baoji South 10:18 10:21 3 mins
6 Qishan 10:33 10:35 2 mins
7 Xianyang Qindu 11:04 11:07 3 mins
8 Xi'an North 11:19 11:30 11 mins
9 Huashan North 12:00 12:02 2 mins
10 Mianchi South 12:41 12:43 2 mins
11 Luoyang Longmen 13:01 13:03 2 mins
12 Zhengzhou 13:41 13:46 5 mins
13 Xuchang East 14:18 14:20 2 mins
14 Luohe West 14:36 14:43 7 mins
15 Zhumadian West 15:01 15:05 4 mins
16 Wuhan 16:11 16:16 5 mins
17 Xianning North 16:40 16:42 2 mins
18 Yueyang East 17:13 17:15 2 mins
19 Changsha South 17:48 17:53 5 mins
20 Zhuzhou West 18:08 18:10 2 mins
21 Hengyang East 18:37 18:40 3 mins
22 Chenzhou West 19:12 19:14 2 mins
23 Shaoguan 19:46 19:48 2 mins
24 Guangzhou South 20:45 20:45 0 mins

G831 is a G train route originating from Lanzhou West at 08:03, and arriving at the final destination of Guangzhou South at 20:45. The duration of the total journey is 12 hours 21 minutes. There are 24 stops in total: Lanzhou West, Dingxi North, 秦安, Tianshui South, Baoji South, Qishan, Xianyang Qindu, Xi'an North , Huashan North, Mianchi South, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou, Xuchang East, Luohe West, Zhumadian West, Wuhan, Xianning North, Yueyang East, Changsha South, Zhuzhou West, Hengyang East, Chenzhou West, Shaoguan, Guangzhou South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G832
G833
G834
G835
G836
G837
G838
G839
G840
G841
G842
G843

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Ningbo to Beijing
Yinchuan to Zhongwei
Guangzhou to Humen
Beijing to Shijiazhuang
Chengdu to Guiyang
Nanjing to Jinan
Yantai to Tianjin
Nanchang to Wuhan
Xian to Tianshui
Quanzhou to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Dongguan
Guiyang to Beijing

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.