G841

Train Timetable

Shenzhen North to Xi'an North

Train Number:G841Start Station:Shenzhen NorthEnd Station:Xi'an North
Train TypeGStart Time:13:00End Time:22:49
Intermediate Stations:Shenzhen North, Humen, Guangzhou South, Shaoguan, Chenzhou West, Hengyang East, Changsha South, Chibi North , Wuhan, Xinyang East, Zhumadian West, Zhengzhou, Luoyang Longmen, Sanmenxia South, Lingbao West, Xi'an North
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shenzhen North 13:00 13:00 0 mins
2 Humen 13:17 13:23 6 mins
3 Guangzhou South 13:40 13:45 5 mins
4 Shaoguan 14:36 14:38 2 mins
5 Chenzhou West 15:09 15:11 2 mins
6 Hengyang East 15:44 15:46 2 mins
7 Changsha South 16:28 16:32 4 mins
8 Chibi North 17:22 17:24 2 mins
9 Wuhan 17:59 18:05 6 mins
10 Xinyang East 18:48 18:50 2 mins
11 Zhumadian West 19:15 19:30 15 mins
12 Zhengzhou 20:30 20:39 9 mins
13 Luoyang Longmen 21:18 21:25 7 mins
14 Sanmenxia South 21:39 21:41 2 mins
14 Lingbao West 22:06 22:08 2 mins
15 Xi'an North 22:49 22:49 0 mins

G841 is a G train route originating from Shenzhen North at 13:00, and arriving at the final destination of Xi'an North at 22:49. The duration of the total journey is 9 hours 32 minutes. There are 16 stops in total: Shenzhen North, Humen, Guangzhou South, Shaoguan, Chenzhou West, Hengyang East, Changsha South, Chibi North , Wuhan, Xinyang East, Zhumadian West, Zhengzhou, Luoyang Longmen, Sanmenxia South, Lingbao West, Xi'an North . You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G842
G843
G844
G845
G846
G847
G850
G851
G852
G853
G854
G855

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Ningbo to Wenling
Ningbo to Shanghai
Hangzhou to Huzhou
Haerbin to Mohe
Yiwu to Quanzhou
Guiyang to Kunmingnan
Yiwu to Suzhou
Yinchuan to Lanzhou
Hangzhou to Chongqing2
Wulumuqi to Kuche
Xining to Zhangye
Guilin to Kunming

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.