G844

Train Timetable

Guangzhou South to Lanzhou West

Train Number:G844Start Station:Guangzhou SouthEnd Station:Lanzhou West
Train TypeGStart Time:12:23End Time:23:49
Intermediate Stations:Guangzhou South, Guangzhou North , Shaoguan, Leiyang West , Zhuzhou West, Changsha South, Yueyang East, Wuhan, Xinyang East, Zhumadian West, Xuchang East, Zhengzhou, Xi'an North , Lanzhou West
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Guangzhou South ---- 12:23 0 mins
2 Guangzhou North 12:40 12:42 2 mins
3 Shaoguan 13:21 13:23 2 mins
4 Leiyang West 14:10 14:12 2 mins
5 Zhuzhou West 14:51 14:53 2 mins
6 Changsha South 15:13 15:17 4 mins
7 Yueyang East 15:50 15:53 3 mins
8 Wuhan 16:43 16:51 8 mins
9 Xinyang East 17:35 17:37 2 mins
10 Zhumadian West 18:02 18:04 2 mins
11 Xuchang East 18:36 18:38 2 mins
12 Zhengzhou 19:13 19:16 3 mins
13 Xi'an North 21:06 21:12 6 mins
14 Lanzhou West 23:49 23:49 0 mins

G844 is a G train route originating from Guangzhou South at 12:23, and arriving at the final destination of Lanzhou West at 23:49. The duration of the total journey is 11 hours 21 minutes. There are 14 stops in total: Guangzhou South, Guangzhou North , Shaoguan, Leiyang West , Zhuzhou West, Changsha South, Yueyang East, Wuhan, Xinyang East, Zhumadian West, Xuchang East, Zhengzhou, Xi'an North , Lanzhou West. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G845
G846
G847
G850
G851
G852
G853
G854
G855
G856
G857
G858

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Chengdu to Lasa
Changsha to Shenzhen
Handan to Beijing
Changde to Zhangjiajie
Changde to Shenzhen
Changde to Changsha
Wuhan to Xiangyang
Chengdu to Chongqingxi
Shenzhen to Guilin
Changsha to Hengyang
Guiyang to Chengdu
Chongqing to Enshi

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.