Book China Travel

G854

Train Timetable

Lanzhou West to Sanmenxia South

Train Number:G854Start Station:Lanzhou WestEnd Station:Sanmenxia South
Train TypeGStart Time:10:49End Time:15:12
Intermediate Stations:Lanzhou West, Tongwei, Tianshui South, Baoji South, Yangling South, Xianyang Qindu, Xi'an North, Huashan North, Sanmenxia South, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou, Xuchang East, Luohe West, Zhumadian West, Minggang East, Xinyang East, Xiaogan North, Wuhan
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Lanzhou West 10:49 10:49 0 mins
2 Tongwei 11:40 11:42 2 mins
3 Tianshui South 12:11 12:14 3 mins
4 Baoji South 12:58 13:02 4 mins
5 Yangling South 13:24 13:26 2 mins
6 Xianyang Qindu 13:45 13:47 2 mins
7 Xi'an North 13:59 14:14 15 mins
8 Huashan North 14:44 14:46 2 mins
9 Sanmenxia South 15:12 15:15 3 mins
10 Luoyang Longmen 15:46 15:48 2 mins
11 Zhengzhou 16:26 16:29 3 mins
12 Xuchang East 17:01 17:03 2 mins
13 Luohe West 17:19 17:25 6 mins
14 Zhumadian West 17:43 17:45 2 mins
15 Minggang East 18:02 18:04 2 mins
16 Xinyang East 18:17 18:19 2 mins
17 Xiaogan North 18:37 18:53 16 mins
18 Wuhan 19:25 19:25 0 mins

G854 is a G train route originating from Lanzhou West at 10:49, and arriving at the final destination of Sanmenxia South at 15:12. The duration of the total journey is 4 hrs 23 mins. There are 18 stops in total: Lanzhou West, Tongwei, Tianshui South, Baoji South, Yangling South, Xianyang Qindu, Xi'an North, Huashan North, Sanmenxia South, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou, Xuchang East, Luohe West, Zhumadian West, Minggang East, Xinyang East, Xiaogan North, Wuhan. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Baoji
Baoding to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Shanghai to Suzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Changsha to Wuhan
Jinan to Shanghai
Dalian to Anshan
Hefei to Tianjin
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Chamdo
Beijing to Suzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Changsha to Shenzhen
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G855
G856
G857
G858
G859
G860
G861
G862
G863
G864
G865
G866

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.