G861

Train Timetable

Fuzhou (Fujian) to Chaohu East

Train Number:G861Start Station:Fuzhou (Fujian)End Station:Chaohu East
Train TypeGStart Time:11:30End Time:15:08
Intermediate Stations:Fuzhou (Fujian), Yanping, Wuyishan North, Shangrao, Huangshan North, Jixi North, Nanling, Tongling North, Chaohu East, Hefei South, Huainan South, Shouxian, Fuyang West, Bozhou South, Shangqiu, Kaifeng North, Zhengzhou East, Luoyang Longmen, Sanmenxia South, Huashan North, Xi'an North
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Fuzhou (Fujian) ---- 11:30 0 mins
2 Yanping 12:04 12:06 2 mins
3 Wuyishan North 12:40 12:42 2 mins
4 Shangrao 13:04 13:06 2 mins
5 Huangshan North 13:48 13:51 3 mins
6 Jixi North 14:05 14:07 2 mins
7 Nanling 14:32 14:34 2 mins
8 Tongling North 14:46 14:48 2 mins
9 Chaohu East 15:08 15:10 2 mins
10 Hefei South 15:32 15:36 4 mins
11 Huainan South 16:15 16:17 2 mins
12 Shouxian 16:26 16:28 2 mins
13 Fuyang West 16:57 17:00 3 mins
14 Bozhou South 17:26 17:28 2 mins
15 Shangqiu 17:52 17:54 2 mins
16 Kaifeng North 18:32 18:34 2 mins
17 Zhengzhou East 18:55 18:59 4 mins
18 Luoyang Longmen 19:35 19:37 2 mins
19 Sanmenxia South 20:08 20:18 10 mins
20 Huashan North 20:46 20:48 2 mins
21 Xi'an North 21:18 21:18 0 mins

G861 is a G train route originating from Fuzhou (Fujian) at 11:30, and arriving at the final destination of Chaohu East at 15:08. The duration of the total journey is 3 hrs 38 mins. There are 21 stops in total: Fuzhou (Fujian), Yanping, Wuyishan North, Shangrao, Huangshan North, Jixi North, Nanling, Tongling North, Chaohu East, Hefei South, Huainan South, Shouxian, Fuyang West, Bozhou South, Shangqiu, Kaifeng North, Zhengzhou East, Luoyang Longmen, Sanmenxia South, Huashan North, Xi'an North. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Jinan to Shanghai
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen
Changsha to Shenzhen
Beijing to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Changsha to Wuhan
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Tianjin to Beijing
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Changsha to Chamdo
Huizhou to Huangshan

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.