G866

Train Timetable

Lanzhou West to Changsha South

Train Number:G866Start Station:Lanzhou WestEnd Station:Changsha South
Train TypeGStart Time:07:19End Time:17:00
Intermediate Stations:Lanzhou West, 通渭, Tianshui South, Baoji South, Xianyang Qindu, Xi'an North , Huashan North, Sanmenxia South, Mianchi South, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou, Luohe West, Zhumadian West, Xinyang East, Wuhan, Yueyang East, Changsha South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Lanzhou West 07:19 07:19 0 mins
2 通渭 08:10 08:12 2 mins
3 Tianshui South 08:41 08:47 6 mins
4 Baoji South 09:31 09:36 5 mins
5 Xianyang Qindu 10:14 10:16 2 mins
6 Xi'an North 10:28 10:38 10 mins
7 Huashan North 11:08 11:10 2 mins
8 Sanmenxia South 11:36 11:38 2 mins
8 Mianchi South 11:49 11:51 2 mins
9 Luoyang Longmen 12:09 12:13 4 mins
10 Zhengzhou 12:51 13:01 10 mins
11 Luohe West 13:45 13:53 8 mins
12 Zhumadian West 14:11 14:13 2 mins
13 Xinyang East 14:38 14:46 8 mins
14 Wuhan 15:32 15:35 3 mins
16 Yueyang East 16:24 16:26 2 mins
17 Changsha South 17:00 17:00 0 mins

G866 is a G train route originating from Lanzhou West at 07:19, and arriving at the final destination of Changsha South at 17:00. The duration of the total journey is 9 hours 35 minutes. There are 17 stops in total: Lanzhou West, 通渭, Tianshui South, Baoji South, Xianyang Qindu, Xi'an North , Huashan North, Sanmenxia South, Mianchi South, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou, Luohe West, Zhumadian West, Xinyang East, Wuhan, Yueyang East, Changsha South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G867
G868
G869
G870

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Suzhou to Shaoxing
Baoding to Gaobeidian
Guiyang to Changsha
Xiamen to Chaoshan
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Guilin to Kunming
Wenling to Quanzhou
Chongqing to Lanzhou
Chongqing to Neijiang
Tianjin to Shanghai
Wuhan to Xian
Quanzhou to Shenzhen

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.