Book China Travel

G866

Train Timetable

Lanzhou West to Luoyang Longmen

Train Number:G866Start Station:Lanzhou WestEnd Station:Luoyang Longmen
Train TypeGStart Time:07:19End Time:12:09
Intermediate Stations:Lanzhou West, Tongwei, Tianshui South, Baoji South, Xianyang Qindu, Xi'an North, Huashan North, Sanmenxia South, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou, Luohe West, Zhumadian West, Xinyang East, Wuhan, Yueyang East, Changsha South
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Lanzhou West 07:19 07:19 0 mins
2 Tongwei 08:10 08:12 2 mins
3 Tianshui South 08:41 08:47 6 mins
4 Baoji South 09:31 09:36 5 mins
5 Xianyang Qindu 10:14 10:16 2 mins
6 Xi'an North 10:28 10:38 10 mins
7 Huashan North 11:08 11:10 2 mins
8 Sanmenxia South 11:36 11:38 2 mins
9 Luoyang Longmen 12:09 12:12 3 mins
10 Zhengzhou 12:51 13:01 10 mins
11 Luohe West 13:45 13:53 8 mins
12 Zhumadian West 14:11 14:13 2 mins
13 Xinyang East 14:38 14:46 8 mins
14 Wuhan 15:32 15:35 3 mins
16 Yueyang East 16:24 16:26 2 mins
17 Changsha South 17:00 17:00 0 mins

G866 is a G train route originating from Lanzhou West at 07:19, and arriving at the final destination of Luoyang Longmen at 12:09. The duration of the total journey is 4 hrs 50 mins. There are 16 stops in total: Lanzhou West, Tongwei, Tianshui South, Baoji South, Xianyang Qindu, Xi'an North, Huashan North, Sanmenxia South, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou, Luohe West, Zhumadian West, Xinyang East, Wuhan, Yueyang East, Changsha South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Dalian to Anshan
Changsha to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Wuhan
Jinan to Shanghai
Beijing to Hefei
Tianjin to Beijing
Changsha to Chamdo
Huizhou to Huangshan
Beijing to Suzhou
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G867
G868
G869
G870

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.