Book China Travel

G859

Train Timetable

Xian North to

Train Number:G859Start Station:Xian NorthEnd Station:
Train TypeGStart Time:11:40End Time:15:29
Intermediate Stations:Xian North, Huashan North, Lingbao West, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou East, Kaifeng North, Shangqiu, Shangqiu East, , Bozhou South, Fuyang West, Yingshang North, Shouxian, Hefei South, Chaohu East, Tongling North, Jingde, Huangshan North, Shangrao, Wuyishan North, NanpingShi, Yanping, Fuzhou (Fujian)
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Xian North 11:40 11:40 0 mins
2 Huashan North 12:10 12:13 3 mins
3 Lingbao West 12:29 12:31 2 mins
4 Luoyang Longmen 13:12 13:14 2 mins
5 Zhengzhou East 13:52 13:56 4 mins
6 Kaifeng North 14:17 14:22 5 mins
7 Shangqiu 15:00 15:03 3 mins
8 Shangqiu East 15:13 15:16 3 mins
9 15:29 15:31 2 mins
10 Bozhou South 15:42 15:44 2 mins
11 Fuyang West 16:10 16:21 11 mins
12 Yingshang North 16:37 16:39 2 mins
13 Shouxian 16:56 16:58 2 mins
14 Hefei South 17:41 17:47 6 mins
15 Chaohu East 18:08 18:10 2 mins
16 Tongling North 18:30 18:32 2 mins
17 Jingde 18:58 19:00 2 mins
18 Huangshan North 19:21 19:25 4 mins
19 Shangrao 20:05 20:07 2 mins
20 Wuyishan North 20:29 20:31 2 mins
21 NanpingShi 20:43 20:45 2 mins
22 Yanping 21:12 21:14 2 mins
23 Fuzhou (Fujian) 21:51 21:51 0 mins

G859 is a G train route originating from Xian North at 11:40, and arriving at the final destination of at 15:29. The duration of the total journey is 3 hrs 49 mins. There are 23 stops in total: Xian North, Huashan North, Lingbao West, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou East, Kaifeng North, Shangqiu, Shangqiu East, , Bozhou South, Fuyang West, Yingshang North, Shouxian, Hefei South, Chaohu East, Tongling North, Jingde, Huangshan North, Shangrao, Wuyishan North, NanpingShi, Yanping, Fuzhou (Fujian). You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Baoji
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Changsha to Wuhan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Chamdo
Hefei to Tianjin
Dalian to Anshan
Jinan to Shanghai
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Shenzhen
Tianjin to Beijing
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Beijing to Suzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G860
G861
G862
G863
G864
G865
G866
G867
G868
G869
G870

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.