K121

Train Timetable

Shiyan to Shanghai South

Train Number:K121Start Station:ShiyanEnd Station:Shanghai South
Train TypeKStart Time:11:33End Time:11:40
Intermediate Stations:Shiyan, 武当山, Gucheng, Xiangyang, Zaoyang, Suizhou, Anlu, Yunmeng, Wuchang, Ezhou, Huangshi, Yangxin, Nanchang, Jinhua, Yiwu, Hangzhou East, Haining, Jiaxing, Shanghai South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shiyan ---- 11:33 0 mins
2 武当山 11:51 11:54 3 mins
3 Gucheng 12:43 12:46 3 mins
4 Xiangyang 13:55 14:13 18 mins
5 Zaoyang 14:56 14:58 2 mins
6 Suizhou 15:48 15:50 2 mins
7 Anlu 16:26 16:35 9 mins
8 Yunmeng 16:52 16:54 2 mins
9 Wuchang 17:59 18:21 22 mins
10 Ezhou 19:25 19:29 4 mins
11 Huangshi 19:51 19:55 4 mins
12 Yangxin 20:23 20:27 4 mins
13 Nanchang 22:46 22:56 10 mins
14 Jinhua 06:42 06:48 6 mins
15 Yiwu 07:24 07:29 5 mins
16 Hangzhou East 09:03 09:09 6 mins
17 Haining 09:48 09:57 9 mins
18 Jiaxing 10:17 10:20 3 mins
19 Shanghai South 11:40 11:40 0 mins

K121 is a K train route originating from Shiyan at 11:33, and arriving at the final destination of Shanghai South at 11:40. The duration of the total journey is 0 hours 07 minutes. There are 19 stops in total: Shiyan, 武当山, Gucheng, Xiangyang, Zaoyang, Suizhou, Anlu, Yunmeng, Wuchang, Ezhou, Huangshi, Yangxin, Nanchang, Jinhua, Yiwu, Hangzhou East, Haining, Jiaxing, Shanghai South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

K122
K123
K124
K125
K126
K127
K128
K131
K132
K133
K134
K141

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Wuhan to Wuxi
Wulumuqi to Yining
Changchun to Luoyang
Shanghai to Beijing
Qingdao to Cangzhou
Shanghai to Qingdao
Quanzhou to Ningbo
Wuxi to Xuzhou
Guangzhou to Wuhan
Tianjin to Shanghai
Xiamen to Guangzhou
Quanzhou to Huizhou

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.