Book China Travel

K1231

Train Timetable

Zhanjiang to Dongguan

Train Number:K1231Start Station:ZhanjiangEnd Station:Dongguan
Train TypeKStart Time:22:05End Time:06:58
Intermediate Stations:Zhanjiang, Suixi, Lianjiang(GuangDong), Huazhou, Maoming West, Zhaoqing, Foshan, Guangzhou, Dongguan, Shenzhen East
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Zhanjiang ---- 22:05 0 mins
2 Suixi 22:28 22:31 3 mins
3 Lianjiang(GuangDong) 22:52 22:56 4 mins
4 Huazhou 23:40 23:53 13 mins
5 Maoming West 00:15 00:37 22 mins
6 Zhaoqing 04:00 04:05 5 mins
7 Foshan 05:12 05:19 7 mins
8 Guangzhou 05:46 06:06 20 mins
9 Dongguan 06:58 07:01 3 mins
10 Shenzhen East 08:15 08:15 0 mins

K1231 is a K train route originating from Zhanjiang at 22:05, and arriving at the final destination of Dongguan at 06:58. The duration of the total journey is 8 hrs 53 mins. There are 10 stops in total: Zhanjiang, Suixi, Lianjiang(GuangDong), Huazhou, Maoming West, Zhaoqing, Foshan, Guangzhou, Dongguan, Shenzhen East. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Beijing
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Changsha to Shenzhen
Hefei to Tianjin
Jinan to Shanghai
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Beijing to Hefei
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Tianjin to Beijing
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Changsha to Chamdo
Huizhou to Huangshan
Beijing to Suzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

K1232
K1233
K1234
K1235
K1236
K1237
K1238
K1239
K1240
K1241
K1242
K1243

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.