K15

Train Timetable

Jinan to Chongqing West

Train Number:K15Start Station:JinanEnd Station:Chongqing West
Train TypeKStart Time:07:40End Time:11:09
Intermediate Stations:Jinan, Taishan, Yanzhou, Zoucheng, Tengzhou, Zaozhuang West, Xuzhou, Dangshan, Shangqiu, Minquan, Kaifeng, Zhengzhou, Gongyi, Ruzhou, PingDingShan West, Nanyang, Xiangyang(Hubei), Shiyan, Ankang, Wanyuan, Xuanhan, Dazhou, QuangAn, Huaying, Chongqing West
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Jinan 07:40 07:40 mins
2 Taishan 08:32 08:37 5 mins
3 Yanzhou 09:35 09:39 4 mins
4 Zoucheng 09:54 09:57 3 mins
5 Tengzhou 10:23 10:25 2 mins
6 Zaozhuang West 10:47 10:49 2 mins
7 Xuzhou 11:49 12:03 14 mins
8 Dangshan 12:55 12:58 3 mins
9 Shangqiu 13:40 13:44 4 mins
10 Minquan 14:21 14:25 4 mins
11 Kaifeng 15:15 15:20 5 mins
12 Zhengzhou 16:06 16:28 22 mins
13 Gongyi 17:24 17:27 3 mins
14 Ruzhou 19:06 19:10 4 mins
15 PingDingShan West 19:41 19:44 3 mins
16 Nanyang 21:16 21:19 3 mins
17 Xiangyang(Hubei) 23:28 23:48 20 mins
18 Shiyan 01:43 01:48 5 mins
19 Ankang 04:03 04:09 6 mins
20 Wanyuan 06:00 06:02 2 mins
21 Xuanhan 06:58 07:00 2 mins
22 Dazhou 07:44 08:02 18 mins
23 QuangAn 09:16 09:22 6 mins
24 Huaying 09:37 09:44 7 mins
25 Chongqing West 11:09 11:09 mins

K15 is a K train route originating from Jinan at 07:40, and arriving at the final destination of Chongqing West at 11:09. The duration of the total journey is 3 hrs 29 mins. There are 25 stops in total: Jinan, Taishan, Yanzhou, Zoucheng, Tengzhou, Zaozhuang West, Xuzhou, Dangshan, Shangqiu, Minquan, Kaifeng, Zhengzhou, Gongyi, Ruzhou, PingDingShan West, Nanyang, Xiangyang(Hubei), Shiyan, Ankang, Wanyuan, Xuanhan, Dazhou, QuangAn, Huaying, Chongqing West. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Changsha to Wuhan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Shenzhen
Tianjin to Beijing
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Shanghai to Xiamen
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.