K229

Train Timetable

Kunming to Xiamen North

Train Number:K229Start Station:KunmingEnd Station:Xiamen North
Train TypeKStart Time:16:50End Time:09:01
Intermediate Stations:Kunming, Qujing, Fuyuan, Hongguo, Weishe, Xingyi, Baise, Nanning, Litang, Guigang, Yulin, Hechun, Huazhou, Maoming West, Maoming, Zhaoqing, Foshan, Guangzhou, Dongguan East, Huizhou, Heyuan, Longchuan, Meizhou , Yongding, Longyan, Xiamen North
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Kunming 16:50 16:50 0 mins
2 Qujing 18:41 18:47 6 mins
3 Fuyuan 20:09 20:11 2 mins
4 Hongguo 20:38 20:46 8 mins
5 Weishe 21:55 22:05 10 mins
6 Xingyi 22:40 22:46 6 mins
7 Baise 04:10 04:21 11 mins
8 Nanning 06:37 07:00 23 mins
9 Litang 08:27 08:31 4 mins
10 Guigang 09:13 09:18 5 mins
11 Yulin 10:28 10:40 12 mins
12 Hechun 12:05 12:08 3 mins
13 Huazhou 12:47 12:50 3 mins
14 Maoming West 13:22 13:42 20 mins
15 Maoming 13:55 14:01 6 mins
16 Zhaoqing 17:15 17:21 6 mins
17 Foshan 18:57 19:03 6 mins
18 Guangzhou 19:54 20:14 20 mins
19 Dongguan East 21:46 21:52 6 mins
20 Huizhou 22:35 22:40 5 mins
21 Heyuan 23:33 23:37 4 mins
22 Longchuan 00:34 00:54 20 mins
23 Meizhou 03:08 03:14 6 mins
24 Yongding 05:05 05:09 4 mins
25 Longyan 06:12 06:36 24 mins
26 Xiamen North 09:01 09:01 0 mins

K229 is a K train route originating from Kunming at 16:50, and arriving at the final destination of Xiamen North at 09:01. The duration of the total journey is -1 day, 16 hours 01 minutes. There are 26 stops in total: Kunming, Qujing, Fuyuan, Hongguo, Weishe, Xingyi, Baise, Nanning, Litang, Guigang, Yulin, Hechun, Huazhou, Maoming West, Maoming, Zhaoqing, Foshan, Guangzhou, Dongguan East, Huizhou, Heyuan, Longchuan, Meizhou , Yongding, Longyan, Xiamen North. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

K230
K231
K232
K233
K234
K235
K236
K237
K238
K239
K240
K241

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Lanzhou to Jiayuguan
Guangzhou to Zhongshan
Wulumuqi to Shanghai
Wuhan to Hefei
Beijing to Datong
Nanchang to Shenzhen
Nanchang to Hangzhou
Hangzhou to Guangzhou
Guangzhou to Beijing
Quanzhou to Hangzhou
Dalian to Jinzhou
Kunming to Kunmingnan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.