K238

Train Timetable

Shenzhen West to Yueyang

Train Number:K238Start Station:Shenzhen WestEnd Station:Yueyang
Train TypeKStart Time:15:26End Time:04:46
Intermediate Stations:Shenzhen West, Dongguan, Guangzhou, Shaoguan East, Chenzhou, Hengyang, Zhuzhou, Changsha, Yueyang, Chibi, Wuchang (Wuhan), Guangshui, Xinyang, Zhumadian, Luohe, Pingdingshan, Baofeng, Luoyang, Mianchi, Sanmenxia, Huashan(Shannxi), Yuncheng(Shanxi), Houma, Linfen, Huozhou, Jiexiu, Yuci, Taiyuan
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shenzhen West 15:26 15:26 0 mins
2 Dongguan 16:37 16:46 9 mins
3 Guangzhou 17:38 17:58 20 mins
4 Shaoguan East 20:14 20:19 5 mins
5 Chenzhou 22:21 22:26 5 mins
6 Hengyang 00:09 00:15 6 mins
7 Zhuzhou 01:46 01:55 9 mins
8 Changsha 02:34 03:11 37 mins
9 Yueyang 04:46 04:52 6 mins
10 Chibi 06:43 06:48 5 mins
11 Wuchang (Wuhan) 08:44 09:06 22 mins
12 Guangshui 11:01 11:08 7 mins
13 Xinyang 12:00 12:04 4 mins
14 Zhumadian 13:04 13:14 10 mins
15 Luohe 14:05 14:15 10 mins
16 Pingdingshan 16:03 16:14 11 mins
17 Baofeng 16:50 16:55 5 mins
18 Luoyang 18:46 19:04 18 mins
19 Mianchi 19:57 20:00 3 mins
20 Sanmenxia 20:51 20:54 3 mins
21 Huashan(Shannxi) 22:38 22:57 19 mins
22 Yuncheng(Shanxi) 00:44 00:47 3 mins
23 Houma 01:56 01:59 3 mins
24 Linfen 02:47 03:03 16 mins
25 Huozhou 03:54 03:56 2 mins
26 Jiexiu 04:58 05:01 3 mins
27 Yuci 06:14 06:17 3 mins
28 Taiyuan 06:42 06:42 0 mins

K238 is a K train route originating from Shenzhen West at 15:26, and arriving at the final destination of Yueyang at 04:46. The duration of the total journey is 13 hrs 20 mins. There are 28 stops in total: Shenzhen West, Dongguan, Guangzhou, Shaoguan East, Chenzhou, Hengyang, Zhuzhou, Changsha, Yueyang, Chibi, Wuchang (Wuhan), Guangshui, Xinyang, Zhumadian, Luohe, Pingdingshan, Baofeng, Luoyang, Mianchi, Sanmenxia, Huashan(Shannxi), Yuncheng(Shanxi), Houma, Linfen, Huozhou, Jiexiu, Yuci, Taiyuan. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Changsha to Wuhan
Beijing to Hefei
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Shenzhen
Tianjin to Beijing
Shanghai to Xiamen
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.