K289

Train Timetable

Chengdu to Xian South

Train Number:K289Start Station:ChengduEnd Station:Xian South
Train TypeKStart Time:16:50End Time:08:32
Intermediate Stations:Chengdu, Deyang, Mianyang, Jiangyou, Guangyuan, Hanzhong, Ankang, Xunyang Nouth, Xian South, Sanmenxia, Yima, Luoyang, Yanshi, Gongyi, Zhengzhou, Lankao, Shangqiu, Xuzhou, Bengbu, Nanjing, Changzhou, Wuxi (Jiangsu), Suzhou (Jiangsu), Shanghai
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Chengdu ---- 16:50 0 mins
2 Deyang 17:37 17:47 10 mins
3 Mianyang 18:31 18:36 5 mins
4 Jiangyou 19:13 19:22 9 mins
5 Guangyuan 22:08 22:28 20 mins
6 Hanzhong 01:30 01:35 5 mins
7 Ankang 05:16 05:33 17 mins
8 Xunyang Nouth 06:17 06:19 2 mins
9 Xian South 08:32 08:38 6 mins
10 Sanmenxia 13:07 13:10 3 mins
11 Yima 14:10 14:12 2 mins
12 Luoyang 15:01 15:04 3 mins
13 Yanshi 15:35 15:37 2 mins
14 Gongyi 15:57 16:16 19 mins
15 Zhengzhou 17:28 17:50 22 mins
16 Lankao 19:01 19:04 3 mins
17 Shangqiu 20:03 20:06 3 mins
18 Xuzhou 21:46 21:57 11 mins
19 Bengbu 23:40 23:45 5 mins
20 Nanjing 01:43 01:51 8 mins
21 Changzhou 03:12 03:17 5 mins
22 Wuxi (Jiangsu) 03:44 03:48 4 mins
23 Suzhou (Jiangsu) 04:25 04:30 5 mins
24 Shanghai 05:35 05:35 0 mins

K289 is a K train route originating from Chengdu at 16:50, and arriving at the final destination of Xian South at 08:32. The duration of the total journey is 15 hrs 42 mins. There are 24 stops in total: Chengdu, Deyang, Mianyang, Jiangyou, Guangyuan, Hanzhong, Ankang, Xunyang Nouth, Xian South, Sanmenxia, Yima, Luoyang, Yanshi, Gongyi, Zhengzhou, Lankao, Shangqiu, Xuzhou, Bengbu, Nanjing, Changzhou, Wuxi (Jiangsu), Suzhou (Jiangsu), Shanghai. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Changsha to Wuhan
Beijing to Hefei
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Shenzhen
Tianjin to Beijing
Shanghai to Xiamen
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.