K292

Train Timetable

Chengdu to Shanghai

Train Number:K292Start Station:ChengduEnd Station:Shanghai
Train TypeKStart Time:21:31End Time:05:35
Intermediate Stations:Chengdu, Suining, Nanchong, Yingshan, Dazhou, Ankang, Xunyang North , Xi'an South , Sanmenxia, 义马, Luoyang, 偃师, Gongyi, Zhengzhou, Lankao, Shangqiu, Xuzhou, Bengbu, Nanjing, Changzhou, Wuxi, Suzhou, Shanghai
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Chengdu 21:31 21:31 0 mins
2 Suining 23:04 23:21 17 mins
3 Nanchong 00:04 00:14 10 mins
4 Yingshan 00:52 01:19 27 mins
5 Dazhou 02:42 02:50 8 mins
6 Ankang 05:50 06:19 29 mins
7 Xunyang North 07:03 07:05 2 mins
8 Xi'an South 09:01 09:07 6 mins
9 Sanmenxia 13:07 13:10 3 mins
10 义马 14:10 14:12 2 mins
11 Luoyang 15:01 15:04 3 mins
12 偃师 15:35 15:37 2 mins
13 Gongyi 15:57 16:16 19 mins
14 Zhengzhou 17:28 17:50 22 mins
15 Lankao 19:01 19:04 3 mins
16 Shangqiu 20:03 20:06 3 mins
17 Xuzhou 21:46 21:57 11 mins
18 Bengbu 23:40 23:45 5 mins
19 Nanjing 01:43 01:51 8 mins
20 Changzhou 03:12 03:17 5 mins
21 Wuxi 03:44 03:48 4 mins
22 Suzhou 04:26 04:30 4 mins
23 Shanghai 05:35 05:35 0 mins

K292 is a K train route originating from Chengdu at 21:31, and arriving at the final destination of Shanghai at 05:35. The duration of the total journey is -1 day, 8 hours 04 minutes. There are 23 stops in total: Chengdu, Suining, Nanchong, Yingshan, Dazhou, Ankang, Xunyang North , Xi'an South , Sanmenxia, 义马, Luoyang, 偃师, Gongyi, Zhengzhou, Lankao, Shangqiu, Xuzhou, Bengbu, Nanjing, Changzhou, Wuxi, Suzhou, Shanghai. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

K293
K294
K295
K296
K297
K298
K299
K300
K301
K302
K304
K305

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Kunming to Panzhihua
Wenling to Suzhou
Huangshan to Nanjing
Nanjing to Wuhu
Shanghai to Zhangjiajie
Zhengzhou to Xian
Nanjing to Ningbo
Xian to Pingyao
Nanning to Guigang
Huangshan to Wuyishan
Ningbo to Shaoxing
Shanghai to Zhengzhou

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.