K291

Train Timetable

Shanghai to Chengdu

Train Number:K291Start Station:ShanghaiEnd Station:Chengdu
Train TypeKStart Time:08:51End Time:18:30
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai, Suzhou, Wuxi, Changzhou, Nanjing, Chuzhou North, Bengbu, Suzhou (Anhui), Xuzhou, Xiayi County, Shangqiu, Lankao, Kaifeng, Zhengzhou, 新安县, Luoyang, Ankang, Xuanhan, Dazhou, Yingshan, Peng'an, Nanchong, Suining, Chengdu
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai 08:51 08:51 0 mins
2 Suzhou 09:54 09:58 4 mins
3 Wuxi 10:27 10:31 4 mins
4 Changzhou 10:58 11:01 3 mins
5 Nanjing 12:41 12:47 6 mins
6 Chuzhou North 13:33 13:37 4 mins
7 Bengbu 15:03 15:11 8 mins
8 Suzhou (Anhui) 16:10 16:13 3 mins
9 Xuzhou 17:04 17:26 22 mins
10 Xiayi County 18:35 18:40 5 mins
11 Shangqiu 19:05 19:10 5 mins
12 Lankao 20:05 20:08 3 mins
13 Kaifeng 20:37 20:41 4 mins
14 Zhengzhou 21:26 21:50 24 mins
15 新安县 23:48 23:58 10 mins
15 Luoyang 23:21 23:24 3 mins
17 Ankang 07:56 08:16 20 mins
18 Xuanhan 11:39 11:43 4 mins
19 Dazhou 12:35 12:53 18 mins
20 Yingshan 14:37 14:40 3 mins
21 Peng'an 14:53 14:56 3 mins
22 Nanchong 15:25 15:32 7 mins
23 Suining 16:13 16:25 12 mins
24 Chengdu 18:30 18:30 0 mins

K291 is a K train route originating from Shanghai at 08:51, and arriving at the final destination of Chengdu at 18:30. The duration of the total journey is 9 hours 39 minutes. There are 24 stops in total: Shanghai, Suzhou, Wuxi, Changzhou, Nanjing, Chuzhou North, Bengbu, Suzhou (Anhui), Xuzhou, Xiayi County, Shangqiu, Lankao, Kaifeng, Zhengzhou, 新安县, Luoyang, Ankang, Xuanhan, Dazhou, Yingshan, Peng'an, Nanchong, Suining, Chengdu. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

K292
K293
K294
K295
K296
K297
K298
K299
K300
K301
K302
K304

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Yiwu to Yongkang
Quanzhou to Chaoshan
Kunming to Chengdu
Huangshan to Xian
Xining to Lhasa
Wenling to Xiamen
Nanning to Zhuhai
Guangzhou to Shaoguan
Guilin to Yibin
Hangzhou to Ningbo
Ningbo to Wenling
Hangzhou to Yongkang

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.