K298

Train Timetable

Xiamen North to Guangzhou East

Train Number:K298Start Station:Xiamen NorthEnd Station:Guangzhou East
Train TypeKStart Time:17:56End Time:06:11
Intermediate Stations:Xiamen, Xiamen North, Longyan, Zhangzhou, Yongding, Dapu, Meizhou , Xingning, Longchuan, Heyuan, Huizhou, Dongguan East, Guangzhou East
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Xiamen ---- 17:56 0 mins
1 Xiamen North ---- 18:29 0 mins
2 Longyan 20:43 20:56 26 mins
2 Zhangzhou 19:00 19:04 4 mins
3 Yongding 22:10 22:14 4 mins
4 Dapu 23:08 23:10 2 mins
5 Meizhou 00:05 00:11 6 mins
6 Xingning 00:58 01:01 3 mins
7 Longchuan 02:05 02:25 20 mins
8 Heyuan 03:21 03:24 3 mins
9 Huizhou 04:16 04:22 4 mins
10 Dongguan East 05:04 05:15 8 mins
11 Guangzhou East 06:11 06:11 0 mins

K298 is a K train route originating from Xiamen North at 17:56, and arriving at the final destination of Guangzhou East at 06:11. The duration of the total journey is -1 day, 12 hours 15 minutes. There are 13 stops in total: Xiamen, Xiamen North, Longyan, Zhangzhou, Yongding, Dapu, Meizhou , Xingning, Longchuan, Heyuan, Huizhou, Dongguan East, Guangzhou East. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

K299
K300
K301
K302
K304
K305
K306
K307
K308
K315
K316
K317

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Guilin to Xianggangxijiulong
Lanzhou to Liuyuan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Xining to Lhasa
Changsha to Zhangjiajie
Lanzhou to Jiuquan
Handan to Shanghai
Zhengzhou to Beijing
Tengzhou to Xuzhou
Xian to Changwu
Baoding to Tianjin
Guiyang to Zunyi

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.