K316

Train Timetable

Nanning to Qidong

Train Number:K316Start Station:NanningEnd Station:Qidong
Train TypeKStart Time:11:21End Time:21:55
Intermediate Stations:Nanning, Litang, Laibin, Liuzhou, Luzhai, Guilin North, Dongan East, Yongzhou, Qidong, Hengyang, Zhuzhou, Changsha, Yueyang, Wuchang (Wuhan), Xinyang, TangHe, Nanyang, ZhenPing, NeiXiang, XiXia, ShangNan, DanFeng, ShangLuo, Weinan West, Xi'an
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Nanning ---- 11:21 0 mins
2 Litang 12:50 12:54 4 mins
3 Laibin 13:39 13:44 5 mins
4 Liuzhou 14:36 14:51 15 mins
5 Luzhai 15:28 15:31 3 mins
6 Guilin North 17:53 18:22 29 mins
7 Dongan East 20:34 20:40 6 mins
8 Yongzhou 21:02 21:17 15 mins
9 Qidong 21:55 22:00 5 mins
10 Hengyang 22:54 23:14 20 mins
11 Zhuzhou 00:39 00:45 6 mins
12 Changsha 01:22 01:40 18 mins
13 Yueyang 03:02 03:16 14 mins
14 Wuchang (Wuhan) 06:00 06:32 32 mins
15 Xinyang 09:13 09:19 6 mins
16 TangHe 12:33 12:45 12 mins
17 Nanyang 13:54 14:24 30 mins
18 ZhenPing 14:53 14:56 3 mins
19 NeiXiang 15:18 15:21 3 mins
20 XiXia 15:49 15:53 4 mins
21 ShangNan 16:50 16:52 2 mins
22 DanFeng 17:36 17:49 13 mins
23 ShangLuo 18:20 18:22 2 mins
24 Weinan West 19:54 19:58 4 mins
25 Xi'an 21:00 21:00 0 mins

K316 is a K train route originating from Nanning at 11:21, and arriving at the final destination of Qidong at 21:55. The duration of the total journey is 10 hrs 34 mins. There are 25 stops in total: Nanning, Litang, Laibin, Liuzhou, Luzhai, Guilin North, Dongan East, Yongzhou, Qidong, Hengyang, Zhuzhou, Changsha, Yueyang, Wuchang (Wuhan), Xinyang, TangHe, Nanyang, ZhenPing, NeiXiang, XiXia, ShangNan, DanFeng, ShangLuo, Weinan West, Xi'an. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Wuhan
Changsha to Shenzhen
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Tianjin to Beijing
Dalian to Anshan
Shanghai to Xiamen
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.