K373

Train Timetable

Shanghai to Taiyuan

Train Number:K373Start Station:ShanghaiEnd Station:Taiyuan
Train TypeKStart Time:16:03End Time:12:25
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai, Kunshan, Suzhou, Wuxi, Changzhou, Zhenjiang, Nanjing, Bengbu, Xuzhou, Taishan, Dezhou, Hengshui, Xinji, 石家庄东, Taiyuan
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai ---- 16:03 0 mins
2 Kunshan 16:37 16:40 3 mins
3 Suzhou 17:05 17:09 4 mins
4 Wuxi 17:37 17:40 3 mins
5 Changzhou 18:07 18:11 4 mins
6 Zhenjiang 18:55 18:58 3 mins
7 Nanjing 19:43 19:49 6 mins
8 Bengbu 21:53 21:57 4 mins
9 Xuzhou 23:42 23:50 8 mins
10 Taishan 03:53 03:56 3 mins
11 Dezhou 07:03 07:12 9 mins
12 Hengshui 08:07 08:12 5 mins
13 Xinji 08:45 08:48 3 mins
14 石家庄东 09:32 09:38 6 mins
15 Taiyuan 12:25 12:25 0 mins

K373 is a K train route originating from Shanghai at 16:03, and arriving at the final destination of Taiyuan at 12:25. The duration of the total journey is -1 day, 20 hours 22 minutes. There are 15 stops in total: Shanghai, Kunshan, Suzhou, Wuxi, Changzhou, Zhenjiang, Nanjing, Bengbu, Xuzhou, Taishan, Dezhou, Hengshui, Xinji, 石家庄东, Taiyuan. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

K374
K375
K376
K377
K378
K385
K386
K387
K388
K389
K390
K391

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Guangzhou to Chengdu
Shanghai to Qingdao
Shanghai to Guilin
Qingdao to Xuzhou
Zhuhai to Kunmingnan
Nanning to Yangshuo
Huangshan to Changsha
Hefei to Anqing
Nanjing to Zhenjiang
Wenling to Changzhou
Xining to Chengdu
Nanjing to Beijing

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.