K730

Train Timetable

Datong to Taiyuan

Train Number:K730Start Station:DatongEnd Station:Taiyuan
Train TypeKStart Time:14:20End Time:20:08
Intermediate Stations:Datong, Huairen, Daiyue, Shuozhou, Ningwu, Yuanping, Xinzhou, Taiyuan East, Taiyuan, Yangquanbei, Shijiazhuang North, Xinji, Hengshui, Liaocheng, Heze, Shangqiu South, Bozhou, Fuyang (Anhui), Huangchuan, guangshan, Xinxian, Macheng, Huangzhou, Jiujiang, Nanchang, XinGan (Jiangxi), Xiajiang, Jian (Jiangxi), Taihe, Xingguo, Ganzhou, Xinfeng, Longnan, Huizhou, Dongguan East, Guangzhou East
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Datong ---- 14:20 0 mins
2 Huairen 14:56 15:00 4 mins
3 Daiyue 15:30 15:34 4 mins
4 Shuozhou 16:08 16:16 8 mins
5 Ningwu 16:52 16:57 5 mins
6 Yuanping 18:08 18:15 7 mins
7 Xinzhou 18:44 18:50 6 mins
8 Taiyuan East 20:00 20:02 2 mins
9 Taiyuan 20:08 20:49 41 mins
10 Yangquanbei 21:52 22:05 13 mins
11 Shijiazhuang North 23:10 23:28 18 mins
12 Xinji 00:25 00:29 4 mins
13 Hengshui 01:04 01:09 5 mins
14 Liaocheng 03:08 03:16 8 mins
15 Heze 04:53 04:58 5 mins
16 Shangqiu South 06:13 06:16 3 mins
17 Bozhou 06:57 07:01 4 mins
18 Fuyang (Anhui) 08:10 08:33 23 mins
19 Huangchuan 09:51 10:03 12 mins
20 guangshan 10:18 10:21 3 mins
21 Xinxian 10:49 10:52 3 mins
22 Macheng 11:33 11:39 6 mins
23 Huangzhou 12:19 12:22 3 mins
24 Jiujiang 14:09 14:15 6 mins
25 Nanchang 15:35 15:50 15 mins
26 XinGan (Jiangxi) 17:16 17:19 3 mins
27 Xiajiang 17:34 17:38 4 mins
28 Jian (Jiangxi) 18:22 18:26 4 mins
29 Taihe 18:47 18:51 4 mins
30 Xingguo 19:44 19:57 13 mins
31 Ganzhou 20:49 20:55 6 mins
32 Xinfeng 21:44 21:48 4 mins
33 Longnan 22:28 22:32 4 mins
34 Huizhou 03:01 03:07 6 mins
35 Dongguan East 03:51 03:59 8 mins
36 Guangzhou East 05:28 05:28 0 mins

K730 is a K train route originating from Datong at 14:20, and arriving at the final destination of Taiyuan at 20:08. The duration of the total journey is 5 hrs 48 mins. There are 36 stops in total: Datong, Huairen, Daiyue, Shuozhou, Ningwu, Yuanping, Xinzhou, Taiyuan East, Taiyuan, Yangquanbei, Shijiazhuang North, Xinji, Hengshui, Liaocheng, Heze, Shangqiu South, Bozhou, Fuyang (Anhui), Huangchuan, guangshan, Xinxian, Macheng, Huangzhou, Jiujiang, Nanchang, XinGan (Jiangxi), Xiajiang, Jian (Jiangxi), Taihe, Xingguo, Ganzhou, Xinfeng, Longnan, Huizhou, Dongguan East, Guangzhou East. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Changsha to Shenzhen
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Wuhan
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Tianjin to Beijing
Dalian to Anshan
Shanghai to Xiamen
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.