G1634

Train Timetable

Fuzhou to Shanghai Hongqiao

Train Number:G1634Start Station:FuzhouEnd Station:Shanghai Hongqiao
Train TypeGStart Time:09:01End Time:13:37
Intermediate Stations:Fuzhou, Minqing North, Nanping North, Wuyi Shan East, Shangrao, Yushan South, Jiangshan, Jinhua, Zhuji, Hangzhou East, Yuhang, Shanghai Hongqiao
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Fuzhou ---- 09:01 0 mins
2 Minqing North 09:20 09:22 2 mins
3 Nanping North 09:42 09:44 2 mins
4 Wuyi Shan East 10:10 10:12 2 mins
5 Shangrao 10:42 10:45 3 mins
6 Yushan South 11:01 11:07 6 mins
7 Jiangshan 11:20 11:22 2 mins
8 Jinhua 11:50 11:52 2 mins
9 Zhuji 12:18 12:20 2 mins
10 Hangzhou East 12:43 12:45 2 mins
11 Yuhang 12:55 12:57 2 mins
12 Shanghai Hongqiao 13:37 13:37 0 mins

G1634 is a G train route originating from Fuzhou at 09:01, and arriving at the final destination of Shanghai Hongqiao at 13:37. The duration of the total journey is 4 hours 36 minutes. There are 12 stops in total: Fuzhou, Minqing North, Nanping North, Wuyi Shan East, Shangrao, Yushan South, Jiangshan, Jinhua, Zhuji, Hangzhou East, Yuhang, Shanghai Hongqiao. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1635
G1636
G1637
G1638
G1639
G1640
G1641
G1642
G1643
G1644
G1645
G1646

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Nanning to Laibin
Nanning to Wuhan
Nanning to Beihai
Nanning to Changsha
Nanning to Zhuhai
Tianjin to Beijing
Tianjin to Shanghai
Huangshan to Beijing
Tianjin to Suzhou
Tianjin to Tangshan
Chengdu to Guiyang
Urumqi to Nanning

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.