Book China Travel

G1637

Train Timetable

Shanghai Hongqiao to Yushan South

Train Number:G1637Start Station:Shanghai HongqiaoEnd Station:Yushan South
Train TypeGStart Time:15:13End Time:18:00
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai Hongqiao, Songjiang South, Jiaxing South, Tongxiang, Hangzhou East, Yiwu, Jinhua, Jiangshan, Yushan South, Shangrao, wufushan, Nanpingshi, Yanping, Minqingbei, Fuzhou (Fujian)
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai Hongqiao 15:13 15:13 0 mins
2 Songjiang South 15:27 15:28 1 mins
3 Jiaxing South 15:46 15:52 6 mins
4 Tongxiang 16:03 16:05 2 mins
5 Hangzhou East 16:22 16:25 3 mins
6 Yiwu 16:57 16:59 2 mins
7 Jinhua 17:15 17:17 2 mins
8 Jiangshan 17:45 17:47 2 mins
9 Yushan South 18:00 18:10 10 mins
10 Shangrao 18:25 18:27 2 mins
11 wufushan 18:39 18:41 2 mins
12 Nanpingshi 19:04 19:06 2 mins
13 Yanping 19:33 19:35 2 mins
14 Minqingbei 19:56 19:58 2 mins
15 Fuzhou (Fujian) 20:20 20:20 0 mins

G1637 is a G train route originating from Shanghai Hongqiao at 15:13, and arriving at the final destination of Yushan South at 18:00. The duration of the total journey is 2 hrs 47 mins. There are 15 stops in total: Shanghai Hongqiao, Songjiang South, Jiaxing South, Tongxiang, Hangzhou East, Yiwu, Jinhua, Jiangshan, Yushan South, Shangrao, wufushan, Nanpingshi, Yanping, Minqingbei, Fuzhou (Fujian). You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Baoji
Baoding to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Shanghai to Suzhou
Changsha to Wuhan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Hefei to Tianjin
Dalian to Anshan
Jinan to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Beijing to Hefei
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Changsha to Shenzhen
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G1638
G1639
G1640
G1641
G1642
G1643
G1644
G1645
G1646
G1647
G1648
G1649

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.