G1639

Train Timetable

Shanghai Hongqiao to Fuzhou

Train Number:G1639Start Station:Shanghai HongqiaoEnd Station:Fuzhou
Train TypeGStart Time:17:22End Time:22:15
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai Hongqiao, Jiashan South , Tongxiang, Yuhang, Hangzhou East, Longyou, Yushan South, Shangrao, Wuyi Shan North, Wuyi Shan East, Jianou West, Nanping North, Fuzhou
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai Hongqiao 17:22 17:22 0 mins
2 Jiashan South 17:46 17:48 3 mins
3 Tongxiang 18:03 18:05 2 mins
4 Yuhang 18:17 18:19 2 mins
5 Hangzhou East 18:29 18:32 3 mins
6 Longyou 19:25 19:27 2 mins
7 Yushan South 19:55 19:58 3 mins
8 Shangrao 20:13 20:16 3 mins
9 Wuyi Shan North 20:39 20:47 8 mins
10 Wuyi Shan East 20:59 21:01 2 mins
11 Jianou West 21:17 21:19 2 mins
12 Nanping North 21:35 21:37 2 mins
13 Fuzhou 22:15 22:15 0 mins

G1639 is a G train route originating from Shanghai Hongqiao at 17:22, and arriving at the final destination of Fuzhou at 22:15. The duration of the total journey is 4 hours 53 minutes. There are 13 stops in total: Shanghai Hongqiao, Jiashan South , Tongxiang, Yuhang, Hangzhou East, Longyou, Yushan South, Shangrao, Wuyi Shan North, Wuyi Shan East, Jianou West, Nanping North, Fuzhou. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1640
G1641
G1642
G1643
G1644
G1645
G1646
G1647
G1648
G1649
G1650
G1651

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Changsha to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Kunshan
Xiamen to Ningbo
Changde to Zhangjiajie
Zhengzhou to Shijiazhuang
Nanjing to Wuhan
Changsha to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shaoxing
Hefei to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Zhanjiang
Suzhou to Huangshan
Handan to Shijiazhuang

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.