Book China Travel

G1648

Train Timetable

Fuzhou South (Fujian) to Poyang

Train Number:G1648Start Station:Fuzhou South (Fujian)End Station:Poyang
Train TypeGStart Time:07:57End Time:11:20
Intermediate Stations:Fuzhou South (Fujian), Fuzhou (Fujian), Minqingbei, Yanping, Nanpingshi, Shangrao, Wuyuan (Jiangxi), Jingdezhen North, Poyang, Duchang, Jiujiang, Ruichang West, Yangxin (Hubei), Daye North(Hubei), HuangShi North, Ezhou, Wuhan
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Fuzhou South (Fujian) 07:57 07:57 0 mins
2 Fuzhou (Fujian) 08:12 08:21 9 mins
3 Minqingbei 08:40 08:42 2 mins
4 Yanping 09:02 09:04 2 mins
5 Nanpingshi 09:31 09:33 2 mins
6 Shangrao 10:02 10:05 3 mins
7 Wuyuan (Jiangxi) 10:31 10:33 2 mins
8 Jingdezhen North 11:00 11:02 2 mins
9 Poyang 11:20 11:22 2 mins
10 Duchang 11:43 11:45 2 mins
11 Jiujiang 12:16 12:20 4 mins
12 Ruichang West 12:39 12:41 2 mins
13 Yangxin (Hubei) 12:59 13:02 3 mins
14 Daye North(Hubei) 13:16 13:19 3 mins
15 HuangShi North 13:27 13:30 3 mins
16 Ezhou 13:41 13:44 3 mins
17 Wuhan 14:07 14:07 0 mins

G1648 is a G train route originating from Fuzhou South (Fujian) at 07:57, and arriving at the final destination of Poyang at 11:20. The duration of the total journey is 3 hrs 23 mins. There are 17 stops in total: Fuzhou South (Fujian), Fuzhou (Fujian), Minqingbei, Yanping, Nanpingshi, Shangrao, Wuyuan (Jiangxi), Jingdezhen North, Poyang, Duchang, Jiujiang, Ruichang West, Yangxin (Hubei), Daye North(Hubei), HuangShi North, Ezhou, Wuhan. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Dalian to Anshan
Changsha to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Wuhan
Jinan to Shanghai
Beijing to Hefei
Tianjin to Beijing
Changsha to Chamdo
Huizhou to Huangshan
Beijing to Suzhou
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G1649
G1650
G1651
G1652
G1653
G1654
G1655
G1656
G1657
G1658
G1659
G1660

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.