Book China Travel

G1657

Train Timetable

Shanghai Hongqiao to Xiamen North

Train Number:G1657Start Station:Shanghai HongqiaoEnd Station:Xiamen North
Train TypeGStart Time:10:19End Time:16:47
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai Hongqiao, Jiaxing South , Yuhang, Hangzhou East, Jinhua, Longyou, Shangrao, Wuyi Shan East, Nanping North, Gutian North, Fuzhou, Fuzhou South , Fuqing, Putian, Quanzhou, Xiamen North
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai Hongqiao ---- 10:19 0 mins
2 Jiaxing South 10:46 10:49 3 mins
3 Yuhang 11:06 11:08 2 mins
3 Hangzhou East 11:12 11:20 2 mins
4 Jinhua 12:04 12:06 2 mins
5 Longyou 12:21 12:23 2 mins
6 Shangrao 13:01 13:03 2 mins
7 Wuyi Shan East 13:32 13:34 2 mins
8 Nanping North 14:01 14:03 2 mins
9 Gutian North 14:17 14:19 2 mins
10 Fuzhou 14:46 14:57 11 mins
11 Fuzhou South 15:13 15:15 2 mins
12 Fuqing 15:30 15:32 2 mins
13 Putian 15:52 15:54 2 mins
14 Quanzhou 16:19 16:21 2 mins
15 Xiamen North 16:47 16:47 0 mins

G1657 is a G train route originating from Shanghai Hongqiao at 10:19, and arriving at the final destination of Xiamen North at 16:47. The duration of the total journey is 6 hours 29 minutes. There are 16 stops in total: Shanghai Hongqiao, Jiaxing South , Yuhang, Hangzhou East, Jinhua, Longyou, Shangrao, Wuyi Shan East, Nanping North, Gutian North, Fuzhou, Fuzhou South , Fuqing, Putian, Quanzhou, Xiamen North. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1658
G1659
G1660
G1661
G1662
G1663
G1664
G1665
G1666
G1667
G1668
G1669

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Fuzhou to Putian
Guilin to Guangzhou
Zhengzhou to Shijiazhuang
Guilin to Shanghai
Tianjin to Weifang
Suzhou to Yiwu
Xiamen to Longyan
Huangshan to Shangrao
Shanghai to Shaoxing
Wuxi to Tianjin
Xining to Lanzhou
Anyang to Shijiazhuang

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.