G2194

Train Timetable

Chengdu East to Zhijiang (Hunan)

Train Number:G2194Start Station:Chengdu EastEnd Station:Zhijiang (Hunan)
Train TypeGStart Time:06:13End Time:11:20
Intermediate Stations:Chengdu East, Leshan, Yibin West, Bijie, Qianxi, Guiyang East, Kaili South, Tongren South, Zhijiang (Hunan), Huaihua South, Loudi South, ShaoShan South, Xiangtan North, Changsha South, Liling East, Pingxiang North(Jiangxi), Xinyu North, Gaoan, Nanchang West, Yingtan North, Shangrao, Longyou, Jinhua, Zhuji, Hangzhou East, Jiaxing South, Shanghai Hongqiao
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Chengdu East 06:13 06:13 0 mins
2 Leshan 06:59 07:01 2 mins
3 Yibin West 07:42 07:44 2 mins
4 Bijie 08:45 08:49 4 mins
5 Qianxi 09:11 09:13 2 mins
6 Guiyang East 09:41 09:45 4 mins
7 Kaili South 10:19 10:21 2 mins
8 Tongren South 10:57 10:59 2 mins
9 Zhijiang (Hunan) 11:20 11:27 7 mins
10 Huaihua South 11:40 11:43 3 mins
11 Loudi South 12:34 12:36 2 mins
12 ShaoShan South 12:54 12:56 2 mins
13 Xiangtan North 13:09 13:11 2 mins
14 Changsha South 13:24 13:37 13 mins
15 Liling East 13:59 14:01 2 mins
16 Pingxiang North(Jiangxi) 14:11 14:13 2 mins
17 Xinyu North 14:41 14:43 2 mins
18 Gaoan 15:05 15:07 2 mins
19 Nanchang West 15:22 15:25 3 mins
20 Yingtan North 15:59 16:01 2 mins
21 Shangrao 16:27 16:29 2 mins
22 Longyou 17:05 17:07 2 mins
23 Jinhua 17:22 17:24 2 mins
24 Zhuji 17:50 17:52 2 mins
25 Hangzhou East 18:16 18:22 6 mins
26 Jiaxing South 18:46 18:48 2 mins
27 Shanghai Hongqiao 19:18 19:18 0 mins

G2194 is a G train route originating from Chengdu East at 06:13, and arriving at the final destination of Zhijiang (Hunan) at 11:20. The duration of the total journey is 5 hrs 7 mins. There are 27 stops in total: Chengdu East, Leshan, Yibin West, Bijie, Qianxi, Guiyang East, Kaili South, Tongren South, Zhijiang (Hunan), Huaihua South, Loudi South, ShaoShan South, Xiangtan North, Changsha South, Liling East, Pingxiang North(Jiangxi), Xinyu North, Gaoan, Nanchang West, Yingtan North, Shangrao, Longyou, Jinhua, Zhuji, Hangzhou East, Jiaxing South, Shanghai Hongqiao. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Changsha to Shenzhen
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Wuhan
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Tianjin to Beijing
Dalian to Anshan
Shanghai to Xiamen
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.