G2201

Train Timetable

Zhengzhou East to Chengdu East

Train Number:G2201Start Station:Zhengzhou EastEnd Station:Chengdu East
Train TypeGStart Time:07:10End Time:13:19
Intermediate Stations:Zhengzhou East, Luoyang Longmen, Sanmenxia South, Weinan North , Xi'an North , 鄠邑, Hanzhong, Guangyuan, Mianyang, Deyang, Chengdu East
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Zhengzhou East ---- 07:10 0 mins
2 Luoyang Longmen 07:46 07:49 3 mins
3 Sanmenxia South 08:20 08:23 3 mins
4 Weinan North 09:02 09:04 2 mins
5 Xi'an North 09:27 09:34 7 mins
6 鄠邑 09:51 09:53 2 mins
7 Hanzhong 10:51 10:55 4 mins
8 Guangyuan 11:37 11:41 4 mins
9 Mianyang 12:33 12:35 2 mins
10 Deyang 12:52 12:54 2 mins
11 Chengdu East 13:19 13:19 0 mins

G2201 is a G train route originating from Zhengzhou East at 07:10, and arriving at the final destination of Chengdu East at 13:19. The duration of the total journey is 6 hours 09 minutes. There are 11 stops in total: Zhengzhou East, Luoyang Longmen, Sanmenxia South, Weinan North , Xi'an North , 鄠邑, Hanzhong, Guangyuan, Mianyang, Deyang, Chengdu East. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G2203
G2204
G2205
G2208
G2210
G2211
G2212
G2213
G2214
G2215
G2216
G2231

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Qingdao to Jinan
Beijing to Hohhot
Beijing to Haerbin
Nanning to Wuhan
Hangzhou to Jiaxing
Zhengzhou to Shenzhen
Suzhou to Beijing
Nanchang to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Nanjing to Xuzhou
Xining to Lasa
Zhengzhou to Hangzhou

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.