Book China Travel

G2204

Train Timetable

Chengdu East to Huashan North

Train Number:G2204Start Station:Chengdu EastEnd Station:Huashan North
Train TypeGStart Time:08:08End Time:12:42
Intermediate Stations:Chengdu East, Deyang, Mianyang, Jiangyou North, Guangyuan, Ningqiang South, Hanzhong, Xi'an North, Huashan North, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou East
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Chengdu East 08:08 08:08 0 mins
2 Deyang 08:31 08:36 5 mins
3 Mianyang 08:53 08:57 4 mins
4 Jiangyou North 09:26 09:28 2 mins
5 Guangyuan 09:56 10:02 6 mins
6 Ningqiang South 10:24 10:26 2 mins
7 Hanzhong 10:51 10:53 2 mins
8 Xi'an North 12:06 12:12 6 mins
9 Huashan North 12:42 12:46 4 mins
10 Luoyang Longmen 13:38 13:44 6 mins
11 Zhengzhou East 14:22 14:22 0 mins

G2204 is a G train route originating from Chengdu East at 08:08, and arriving at the final destination of Huashan North at 12:42. The duration of the total journey is 4 hrs 34 mins. There are 11 stops in total: Chengdu East, Deyang, Mianyang, Jiangyou North, Guangyuan, Ningqiang South, Hanzhong, Xi'an North, Huashan North, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou East. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Baoji
Baoding to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Shanghai to Suzhou
Changsha to Wuhan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Jinan to Shanghai
Hefei to Tianjin
Dalian to Anshan
Changsha to Chamdo
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Shenzhen
Beijing to Suzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G2205
G2206
G2207
G2208
G2210
G2211
G2212
G2213
G2214
G2215
G2216
G2217

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.