Book China Travel

G2203

Train Timetable

Zhengzhou East to Chengdu East

Train Number:G2203Start Station:Zhengzhou EastEnd Station:Chengdu East
Train TypeGStart Time:08:21End Time:14:53
Intermediate Stations:Zhengzhou East, Zhengzhou West, Luoyang Longmen, Mianchi South, Sanmenxia South, Lingbao West, Huashan North, Xi'an North , Yangxian West, Hanzhong, 朝天, Guangyuan, Mianyang, Deyang, Chengdu East
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Zhengzhou East ---- 08:21 0 mins
2 Zhengzhou West 08:33 08:35 2 mins
2 Luoyang Longmen 08:57 09:03 6 mins
3 Mianchi South 09:22 09:24 2 mins
4 Sanmenxia South 09:41 09:43 2 mins
5 Lingbao West 09:50 09:52 2 mins
5 Huashan North 10:09 10:11 2 mins
6 Xi'an North 10:46 10:54 8 mins
7 Yangxian West 11:50 11:52 2 mins
8 Hanzhong 12:10 12:14 4 mins
9 朝天 12:45 12:47 2 mins
10 Guangyuan 13:02 13:06 4 mins
11 Mianyang 13:58 14:09 11 mins
12 Deyang 14:26 14:28 2 mins
13 Chengdu East 14:53 14:53 0 mins

G2203 is a G train route originating from Zhengzhou East at 08:21, and arriving at the final destination of Chengdu East at 14:53. The duration of the total journey is 6 hours 36 minutes. There are 15 stops in total: Zhengzhou East, Zhengzhou West, Luoyang Longmen, Mianchi South, Sanmenxia South, Lingbao West, Huashan North, Xi'an North , Yangxian West, Hanzhong, 朝天, Guangyuan, Mianyang, Deyang, Chengdu East. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G2204
G2205
G2208
G2210
G2211
G2212
G2213
G2214
G2215
G2216
G2231
G2232

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Yulin to Haikou
Xian to Lanzhou
Chongqing to Chengdu
Dalian to Haerbin
Dalian to Suifenhe
Baoding to Beijing
Tianjin to Shijiazhuang
Huangshan to Nanjing
Hangzhou to Suzhou
Hangzhou to Wuhan
Shanghai to Guilin
Qingdao to Zhengzhou

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.