G2365

Train Timetable

Shanghai Hongqiao to Shaoyang

Train Number:G2365Start Station:Shanghai HongqiaoEnd Station:Shaoyang
Train TypeGStart Time:07:12End Time:14:42
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai Hongqiao, Songjiang South, Jiaxing South , Haining West , Hangzhou East, Yiwu, Jinhua, Shangrao, Yingtan North, Nanchang West, Yichun, Pingxiang North, Liling East, Changsha South, Loudi South, Shuangfeng North, Shaodong, Shaoyang
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai Hongqiao ---- 07:12 0 mins
2 Songjiang South 07:26 07:28 2 mins
3 Jiaxing South 07:46 07:48 2 mins
4 Haining West 08:03 08:05 2 mins
5 Hangzhou East 08:18 08:20 2 mins
6 Yiwu 08:52 08:54 2 mins
7 Jinhua 09:10 09:13 3 mins
8 Shangrao 09:58 10:08 10 mins
9 Yingtan North 10:34 10:36 2 mins
10 Nanchang West 11:11 11:16 5 mins
11 Yichun 11:58 12:05 7 mins
12 Pingxiang North 12:23 12:25 2 mins
13 Liling East 12:37 12:43 6 mins
14 Changsha South 13:07 13:12 5 mins
15 Loudi South 13:47 13:49 2 mins
16 Shuangfeng North 14:01 14:03 2 mins
17 Shaodong 14:24 14:26 2 mins
18 Shaoyang 14:42 14:42 0 mins

G2365 is a G train route originating from Shanghai Hongqiao at 07:12, and arriving at the final destination of Shaoyang at 14:42. The duration of the total journey is 7 hours 30 minutes. There are 18 stops in total: Shanghai Hongqiao, Songjiang South, Jiaxing South , Haining West , Hangzhou East, Yiwu, Jinhua, Shangrao, Yingtan North, Nanchang West, Yichun, Pingxiang North, Liling East, Changsha South, Loudi South, Shuangfeng North, Shaodong, Shaoyang. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G2366
G2369
G2370
G2371
G2372
G2381
G2382
G2385
G2386
G2387
G2388
G2389

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Zhuhai to Shanghai
Qingdao to Shaoxing
Guangzhou to Chengdu
Guilin to Wuhan
Shanghai to Wuhan
Huangshan to Jinan
Huangshan to Changsha
Chengdu to Lasa
Changsha to Shenzhen
Handan to Beijing
Changde to Zhangjiajie
Changde to Shenzhen

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.