G279

Train Timetable

Ji'nan West to Shenzhen North

Train Number:G279Start Station:Ji'nan WestEnd Station:Shenzhen North
Train TypeGStart Time:07:35End Time:18:59
Intermediate Stations:Ji'nan West, Tai'an, Qufu East , Tengzhou East, Xuzhou East, Yongcheng North, Shangqiu, Lankao South, Zhengzhou East, Xuchang East, Luohe West, Minggang East , Zhumadian West, Wuhan, Xianning North, Yueyang East, Changsha South, Miluo East, Chenzhou West, Shaoguan, Guangzhou North , Guangzhou South, Humen, Shenzhen North
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Ji'nan West ---- 07:35 0 mins
2 Tai'an 07:52 07:54 2 mins
3 Qufu East 08:14 08:16 2 mins
4 Tengzhou East 08:32 08:34 2 mins
5 Xuzhou East 09:00 09:20 20 mins
6 Yongcheng North 09:46 09:48 2 mins
7 Shangqiu 10:13 10:19 6 mins
8 Lankao South 10:43 10:45 2 mins
9 Zhengzhou East 11:17 11:21 4 mins
10 Xuchang East 11:43 11:55 12 mins
11 Luohe West 12:11 12:13 2 mins
12 Minggang East 12:43 12:46 3 mins
12 Zhumadian West 12:31 12:33 2 mins
13 Wuhan 13:41 13:45 4 mins
14 Xianning North 14:09 14:14 5 mins
15 Yueyang East 15:02 15:08 6 mins
15 Changsha South 15:15 15:24 9 mins
16 Miluo East 15:28 15:30 2 mins
16 Chenzhou West 16:30 16:32 2 mins
17 Shaoguan 17:03 17:05 2 mins
18 Guangzhou North 17:44 17:55 11 mins
19 Guangzhou South 18:18 18:23 5 mins
20 Humen 18:40 18:42 2 mins
21 Shenzhen North 18:59 18:59 0 mins

G279 is a G train route originating from Ji'nan West at 07:35, and arriving at the final destination of Shenzhen North at 18:59. The duration of the total journey is 11 hours 26 minutes. There are 24 stops in total: Ji'nan West, Tai'an, Qufu East , Tengzhou East, Xuzhou East, Yongcheng North, Shangqiu, Lankao South, Zhengzhou East, Xuchang East, Luohe West, Minggang East , Zhumadian West, Wuhan, Xianning North, Yueyang East, Changsha South, Miluo East, Chenzhou West, Shaoguan, Guangzhou North , Guangzhou South, Humen, Shenzhen North. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G280
G281
G282
G283
G284
G285
G286
G287
G288
G289
G290
G291

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Tengzhou to Qingdao
Hefei to Guangzhou
Wuhan to Beijing
Wuxi to Jinan
Yiwu to Yongkang
Ningbo to Nanjing
Shanghai to Ningbo
Lanzhou to Nanjing
Shanghai to Wuhan
Nanjing to Xian
Huangshan to Wuyishan
Anshun to Nanning

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.