G279

Train Timetable

Jinan West to Zhengzhou East

Train Number:G279Start Station:Jinan WestEnd Station:Zhengzhou East
Train TypeGStart Time:07:35End Time:11:17
Intermediate Stations:Jinan West, Tai'an (Shandong), Qufu East, Tengzhou East, Xuzhou East, Yongcheng North, Shangqiu, Lankao South, Zhengzhou East, Xuchang East, Luohe West, Zhumadian West, Wuhan, Xianning North, Changsha South, Chenzhou West, Shaoguan, Guangzhou North, Guangzhou South, Humen, Shenzhen North
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Jinan West 07:35 07:35 0 mins
2 Tai'an (Shandong) 07:52 07:54 2 mins
3 Qufu East 08:14 08:16 2 mins
4 Tengzhou East 08:32 08:34 2 mins
5 Xuzhou East 09:00 09:20 20 mins
6 Yongcheng North 09:46 09:48 2 mins
7 Shangqiu 10:13 10:19 6 mins
8 Lankao South 10:43 10:45 2 mins
9 Zhengzhou East 11:17 11:21 4 mins
10 Xuchang East 11:43 11:55 12 mins
11 Luohe West 12:11 12:13 2 mins
12 Zhumadian West 12:31 12:33 2 mins
13 Wuhan 13:41 13:45 4 mins
14 Xianning North 14:09 14:14 5 mins
15 Changsha South 15:15 15:24 9 mins
16 Chenzhou West 16:30 16:32 2 mins
17 Shaoguan 17:03 17:05 2 mins
18 Guangzhou North 17:44 17:55 11 mins
19 Guangzhou South 18:18 18:23 5 mins
20 Humen 18:40 18:42 2 mins
21 Shenzhen North 18:59 18:59 0 mins

G279 is a G train route originating from Jinan West at 07:35, and arriving at the final destination of Zhengzhou East at 11:17. The duration of the total journey is 3 hrs 42 mins. There are 21 stops in total: Jinan West, Tai'an (Shandong), Qufu East, Tengzhou East, Xuzhou East, Yongcheng North, Shangqiu, Lankao South, Zhengzhou East, Xuchang East, Luohe West, Zhumadian West, Wuhan, Xianning North, Changsha South, Chenzhou West, Shaoguan, Guangzhou North, Guangzhou South, Humen, Shenzhen North. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Jinan to Shanghai
Beijing to Hangzhou
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Shanghai to Xiamen
Changsha to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Wuhan
Beijing to Suzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.