G2881

Train Timetable

Chongqing West to Kunming South

Train Number:G2881Start Station:Chongqing WestEnd Station:Kunming South
Train TypeGStart Time:15:53End Time:20:31
Intermediate Stations:Chongqing West, Zunyi, Xiuwenxian, Guiyang North, Anshun West, Panzhou, Qujing North, Kunming South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Chongqing West ---- 15:53 0 mins
2 Zunyi 17:11 17:13 2 mins
3 Xiuwenxian 17:49 17:51 2 mins
4 Guiyang North 18:06 18:10 4 mins
5 Anshun West 18:39 18:41 2 mins
6 Panzhou 19:28 19:30 2 mins
7 Qujing North 19:54 19:56 2 mins
8 Kunming South 20:31 20:31 0 mins

G2881 is a G train route originating from Chongqing West at 15:53, and arriving at the final destination of Kunming South at 20:31. The duration of the total journey is 4 hours 38 minutes. There are 8 stops in total: Chongqing West, Zunyi, Xiuwenxian, Guiyang North, Anshun West, Panzhou, Qujing North, Kunming South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G2882
G2883
G2884
G2885
G2886
G2887
G2888
G2889
G2890
G2891
G2892
G2901

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Suzhou to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shenzhen
Ningbo to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Guilin
Quanzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Ningbo to Linhai
Wuxi to Tianjin
Shenzhen to Nanning
Tianjin to Weifang
Tianjin to Jinan
Qingdao to Tianjin
Fuzhou to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.