G396

Train Timetable

Dandong to Qinhuangdao

Train Number:G396Start Station:DandongEnd Station:Qinhuangdao
Train TypeGStart Time:16:07End Time:20:23
Intermediate Stations:Dandong, Tongyuanpu West, Benxi, Shenyang South, Anshan West, Haicheng West, Huludao North, Shanhaiguan, Qinhuangdao, Tangshan, Tianjin West, Beijing South
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Dandong 16:07 16:07 0 mins
2 Tongyuanpu West 16:33 16:35 2 mins
3 Benxi 16:56 16:58 2 mins
4 Shenyang South 17:22 17:42 20 mins
5 Anshan West 18:05 18:07 2 mins
6 Haicheng West 18:19 18:21 2 mins
7 Huludao North 19:24 19:25 1 mins
8 Shanhaiguan 20:07 20:09 2 mins
9 Qinhuangdao 20:23 20:26 3 mins
10 Tangshan 21:04 21:10 6 mins
11 Tianjin West 21:45 21:50 5 mins
12 Beijing South 22:29 22:29 0 mins

G396 is a G train route originating from Dandong at 16:07, and arriving at the final destination of Qinhuangdao at 20:23. The duration of the total journey is 4 hrs 16 mins. There are 12 stops in total: Dandong, Tongyuanpu West, Benxi, Shenyang South, Anshan West, Haicheng West, Huludao North, Shanhaiguan, Qinhuangdao, Tangshan, Tianjin West, Beijing South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Jinan to Shanghai
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen
Changsha to Shenzhen
Beijing to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Changsha to Wuhan
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Tianjin to Beijing
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Changsha to Chamdo
Huizhou to Huangshan

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.