Book China Travel

G429

Train Timetable

Beijing West to Lanzhou West

Train Number:G429Start Station:Beijing WestEnd Station:Lanzhou West
Train TypeGStart Time:10:45End Time:19:50
Intermediate Stations:Beijing West, Zhuozhou East, Shijiazhuang, Xingtai East , Anyang East, Xinxiang East , Zhengzhou East, Luoyang Longmen, Lingbao West, Huashan North, Weinan North , Xi'an North , Xianyang Qindu, Yangling South, Baoji South, Tianshui South, 秦安, Dingxi North, Lanzhou West
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Beijing West ---- 10:45 0 mins
2 Zhuozhou East 11:10 11:17 7 mins
3 Shijiazhuang 12:09 12:11 2 mins
4 Xingtai East 12:39 12:41 2 mins
5 Anyang East 13:09 13:12 3 mins
6 Xinxiang East 13:40 13:42 2 mins
7 Zhengzhou East 14:05 14:15 10 mins
8 Luoyang Longmen 14:51 14:53 2 mins
9 Lingbao West 15:34 15:36 2 mins
10 Huashan North 15:53 15:55 2 mins
10 Weinan North 16:00 16:02 2 mins
11 Xi'an North 16:25 16:29 4 mins
12 Xianyang Qindu 16:41 16:48 7 mins
13 Yangling South 17:06 17:09 3 mins
14 Baoji South 17:32 17:35 3 mins
15 Tianshui South 18:20 18:22 2 mins
16 秦安 18:37 18:39 2 mins
17 Dingxi North 19:18 19:20 2 mins
18 Lanzhou West 19:50 19:50 0 mins

G429 is a G train route originating from Beijing West at 10:45, and arriving at the final destination of Lanzhou West at 19:50. The duration of the total journey is 9 hours 10 minutes. There are 19 stops in total: Beijing West, Zhuozhou East, Shijiazhuang, Xingtai East , Anyang East, Xinxiang East , Zhengzhou East, Luoyang Longmen, Lingbao West, Huashan North, Weinan North , Xi'an North , Xianyang Qindu, Yangling South, Baoji South, Tianshui South, 秦安, Dingxi North, Lanzhou West. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G430
G431
G432
G433
G434
G435
G436
G451
G452
G453
G454
G455

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Guilin to Shanghai
Tianjin to Weifang
Suzhou to Yiwu
Xiamen to Longyan
Huangshan to Shangrao
Shanghai to Shaoxing
Wuxi to Tianjin
Xining to Lanzhou
Anyang to Shijiazhuang
Changde to Changsha
Tianjin to Qingdao
Hangzhou to Beijing

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.