G429

Train Timetable

Beijing West to Lingbao West

Train Number:G429Start Station:Beijing WestEnd Station:Lingbao West
Train TypeGStart Time:10:45End Time:15:34
Intermediate Stations:Beijing West, Zhuozhou East, Shijiazhuang, Xingtai East, Anyang East, Xinxiang East, Zhengzhou East, Luoyang Longmen, Lingbao West, Huashan North, Xi'an North, Xianyang Qindu, Yangling South, Baoji South, Tianshui South, QinAn, Dingxi North, Lanzhou West
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Beijing West 10:45 10:45 0 mins
2 Zhuozhou East 11:10 11:17 7 mins
3 Shijiazhuang 12:09 12:11 2 mins
4 Xingtai East 12:39 12:41 2 mins
5 Anyang East 13:09 13:13 4 mins
6 Xinxiang East 13:39 13:41 2 mins
7 Zhengzhou East 14:03 14:15 12 mins
8 Luoyang Longmen 14:51 14:53 2 mins
9 Lingbao West 15:34 15:36 2 mins
10 Huashan North 15:53 15:55 2 mins
11 Xi'an North 16:25 16:29 4 mins
12 Xianyang Qindu 16:41 16:48 7 mins
13 Yangling South 17:06 17:09 3 mins
14 Baoji South 17:32 17:35 3 mins
15 Tianshui South 18:20 18:22 2 mins
16 QinAn 18:37 18:39 2 mins
17 Dingxi North 19:18 19:20 2 mins
18 Lanzhou West 19:50 19:50 0 mins

G429 is a G train route originating from Beijing West at 10:45, and arriving at the final destination of Lingbao West at 15:34. The duration of the total journey is 4 hrs 49 mins. There are 18 stops in total: Beijing West, Zhuozhou East, Shijiazhuang, Xingtai East, Anyang East, Xinxiang East, Zhengzhou East, Luoyang Longmen, Lingbao West, Huashan North, Xi'an North, Xianyang Qindu, Yangling South, Baoji South, Tianshui South, QinAn, Dingxi North, Lanzhou West. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen
Hefei to Tianjin
Beijing to Suzhou
Changsha to Shenzhen
Shanghai to Suzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Changsha to Chamdo
Huizhou to Huangshan

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.