G583

Train Timetable

Ningbo to Nanjing South

Train Number:G583Start Station:NingboEnd Station:Nanjing South
Train TypeGStart Time:15:38End Time:18:14
Intermediate Stations:Ningbo, Yuyao North, Shaoxing North, Hangzhou East, Huzhou (Zhejiang), Changxing, Yixing, Lishui (Nanjing), Nanjing South, Quanjiao, Hefei South, Lu'an, Machengbei, Honganxi, Wuhan
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Ningbo ---- 15:38 0 mins
2 Yuyao North 15:57 16:00 3 mins
3 Shaoxing North 16:19 16:21 2 mins
4 Hangzhou East 16:41 16:44 3 mins
5 Huzhou (Zhejiang) 17:05 17:07 2 mins
6 Changxing 17:16 17:17 1 mins
7 Yixing 17:30 17:32 2 mins
8 Lishui (Nanjing) 17:54 17:56 2 mins
9 Nanjing South 18:14 18:17 3 mins
10 Quanjiao 18:37 18:39 2 mins
11 Hefei South 19:15 19:18 3 mins
12 Lu'an 19:42 19:44 2 mins
13 Machengbei 20:34 20:42 8 mins
14 Honganxi 20:57 21:08 11 mins
15 Wuhan 21:33 21:33 0 mins

G583 is a G train route originating from Ningbo at 15:38, and arriving at the final destination of Nanjing South at 18:14. The duration of the total journey is 2 hrs 36 mins. There are 15 stops in total: Ningbo, Yuyao North, Shaoxing North, Hangzhou East, Huzhou (Zhejiang), Changxing, Yixing, Lishui (Nanjing), Nanjing South, Quanjiao, Hefei South, Lu'an, Machengbei, Honganxi, Wuhan. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Changsha to Wuhan
Beijing to Hefei
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Shenzhen
Tianjin to Beijing
Shanghai to Xiamen
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.