G61

Train Timetable

Ji'nan West to Nanchang West

Train Number:G61Start Station:Ji'nan WestEnd Station:Nanchang West
Train TypeGStart Time:07:06End Time:14:17
Intermediate Stations:Ji'nan West, Tai'an, Qufu East , Zaozhuang, Xuzhou East, Suzhou (Anhui) East, Nanjing South, Lishui, Yixing, Huzhou, Hangzhou East, Jinhua, Quzhou, Shangrao, Yingtan North, Nanchang West
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Ji'nan West 07:06 07:06 0 mins
2 Tai'an 07:23 07:26 3 mins
3 Qufu East 07:45 07:48 3 mins
4 Zaozhuang 08:12 08:14 2 mins
5 Xuzhou East 08:32 08:34 2 mins
6 Suzhou (Anhui) East 08:53 08:55 2 mins
7 Nanjing South 09:58 10:02 4 mins
8 Lishui 10:19 10:21 2 mins
9 Yixing 10:43 10:45 2 mins
10 Huzhou 11:02 11:04 2 mins
11 Hangzhou East 11:25 11:33 9 mins
12 Jinhua 12:19 12:21 2 mins
13 Quzhou 12:42 12:44 2 mins
14 Shangrao 13:11 13:13 2 mins
15 Yingtan North 13:39 13:41 2 mins
16 Nanchang West 14:17 14:17 0 mins

G61 is a G train route originating from Ji'nan West at 07:06, and arriving at the final destination of Nanchang West at 14:17. The duration of the total journey is 7 hours 11 minutes. There are 16 stops in total: Ji'nan West, Tai'an, Qufu East , Zaozhuang, Xuzhou East, Suzhou (Anhui) East, Nanjing South, Lishui, Yixing, Huzhou, Hangzhou East, Jinhua, Quzhou, Shangrao, Yingtan North, Nanchang West. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G62
G63
G64
G65
G66
G67
G68
G69
G70
G71
G72
G73

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Wuhan to Changsha
Wenling to Wenzhou
Xiamen to Wuyishan
Hefei to Shanghai
Qingdao to Jinan
Beijing to Hohhot
Beijing to Haerbin
Nanning to Wuhan
Hangzhou to Jiaxing
Zhengzhou to Shenzhen
Suzhou to Beijing
Nanchang to Guangzhou

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.