G7226

Train Timetable

Shanghai to Wuhu

Train Number:G7226Start Station:ShanghaiEnd Station:Wuhu
Train TypeGStart Time:19:37End Time:22:28
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai, Kunshan South, Suzhou Industrial Park, Suzhou, Wuxi, Changzhou, Zhenjiang, Nanjing South, Ma'anshan East, Wuhu
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai 19:37 19:37 0 mins
2 Kunshan South 19:58 20:00 2 mins
3 Suzhou Industrial Park 20:10 20:12 2 mins
4 Suzhou 20:18 20:20 2 mins
5 Wuxi 20:35 20:37 2 mins
6 Changzhou 20:51 20:53 2 mins
7 Zhenjiang 21:16 21:18 2 mins
8 Nanjing South 21:45 21:50 5 mins
9 Ma'anshan East 22:07 22:09 2 mins
10 Wuhu 22:28 22:28 0 mins

G7226 is a G train route originating from Shanghai at 19:37, and arriving at the final destination of Wuhu at 22:28. The duration of the total journey is 02 hours 55 minutes. There are 10 stops in total: Shanghai, Kunshan South, Suzhou Industrial Park, Suzhou, Wuxi, Changzhou, Zhenjiang, Nanjing South, Ma'anshan East, Wuhu. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G7227
G7228
G7229
G7231
G7234
G7235
G7236
G7237
G7238
G7239
G7240
G7241

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Haerbin to Shenyang
Quanzhou to Wenling
Wenling to Quanzhou
Xining to Jiayuguan
Nanjing to Beijing
Beijing to Kashgar
Xining to Zhangye
Fuzhou to Fuqing
Xian to Wuhan
Ningbo to Nanjing
Shanghai to Lhasa
Guilin to Nanning

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.