K286

Train Timetable

Yantai to Yancheng(ShanDong)

Train Number:K286Start Station:YantaiEnd Station:Yancheng(ShanDong)
Train TypeKStart Time:22:33End Time:07:17
Intermediate Stations:Yantai, Xujiadian, Laiyang, Laixi, Weifang, Qingzhoucity, Zibo, DaMingHu, Yancheng(ShanDong), Yucheng, Pingyuan, Dezhou, Wuqiao, Botou, Cangzhou, Jinghai, Tianjin West, Yangcun, Langfang North, Beijing
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Yantai 22:33 22:33 0 mins
2 Xujiadian 23:35 23:38 3 mins
3 Laiyang 00:05 00:10 5 mins
4 Laixi 00:31 00:42 11 mins
5 Weifang 04:07 04:13 6 mins
6 Qingzhoucity 04:45 04:48 3 mins
7 Zibo 05:14 05:22 8 mins
8 DaMingHu 06:26 06:44 18 mins
9 Yancheng(ShanDong) 07:17 07:21 4 mins
10 Yucheng 07:34 07:37 3 mins
11 Pingyuan 08:01 08:05 4 mins
12 Dezhou 08:38 08:41 3 mins
13 Wuqiao 08:57 08:59 2 mins
14 Botou 09:32 09:34 2 mins
15 Cangzhou 09:58 10:04 6 mins
16 Jinghai 10:46 10:48 2 mins
17 Tianjin West 11:33 11:36 3 mins
18 Yangcun 11:59 12:02 3 mins
19 Langfang North 12:24 12:28 4 mins
20 Beijing 13:26 13:26 0 mins

K286 is a K train route originating from Yantai at 22:33, and arriving at the final destination of Yancheng(ShanDong) at 07:17. The duration of the total journey is 8 hrs 44 mins. There are 20 stops in total: Yantai, Xujiadian, Laiyang, Laixi, Weifang, Qingzhoucity, Zibo, DaMingHu, Yancheng(ShanDong), Yucheng, Pingyuan, Dezhou, Wuqiao, Botou, Cangzhou, Jinghai, Tianjin West, Yangcun, Langfang North, Beijing. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Changsha to Wuhan
Beijing to Hefei
Hefei to Tianjin
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Shenzhen
Tianjin to Beijing
Shanghai to Xiamen
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.