K596

Train Timetable

Urumqi to Jinchang

Train Number:K596Start Station:UrumqiEnd Station:Jinchang
Train TypeKStart Time:09:44End Time:05:42
Intermediate Stations:Urumqi, Turpan North, Shanshan North, Hami, Liuyuan, Yumen, Jiayuguan, Zhangye, Jinchang, Wuwei (Gansu), Gulang, Lanzhou, Dingxi, Longxi, Wushan, Gangu, Tianshui, Baoji, Yangling (Shannxi), Xi'an, Sanmenxia, Luoyang, Zhengzhou, Kaifeng, Minquan, Shangqiu, Bozhou, Fuyang (Anhui), Huainan, Hefei, Chaohu, Wuhu, Xuancheng, Guangde, Changxing South, Deqing West, Hangzhou
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Urumqi ---- 09:44 0 mins
2 Turpan North 11:58 12:13 15 mins
3 Shanshan North 13:45 13:47 2 mins
4 Hami 17:23 17:41 18 mins
5 Liuyuan 21:21 21:26 5 mins
6 Yumen 23:36 23:38 2 mins
7 Jiayuguan 01:13 01:21 8 mins
8 Zhangye 03:41 03:48 7 mins
9 Jinchang 05:42 05:44 2 mins
10 Wuwei (Gansu) 06:35 06:41 6 mins
11 Gulang 07:29 07:31 2 mins
12 Lanzhou 10:31 10:46 15 mins
13 Dingxi 12:02 12:05 3 mins
14 Longxi 12:58 13:18 20 mins
15 Wushan 13:43 13:57 14 mins
16 Gangu 14:27 14:39 12 mins
17 Tianshui 15:53 15:58 5 mins
18 Baoji 18:43 18:49 6 mins
19 Yangling (Shannxi) 19:43 19:58 15 mins
20 Xi'an 20:58 21:13 15 mins
21 Sanmenxia 00:42 00:44 2 mins
22 Luoyang 02:35 02:43 8 mins
23 Zhengzhou 04:26 04:48 22 mins
24 Kaifeng 05:34 05:38 4 mins
25 Minquan 06:25 06:28 3 mins
26 Shangqiu 07:08 07:15 7 mins
27 Bozhou 08:08 08:12 4 mins
28 Fuyang (Anhui) 09:25 09:40 15 mins
29 Huainan 11:24 11:36 12 mins
30 Hefei 12:40 13:06 26 mins
31 Chaohu 13:50 13:54 4 mins
32 Wuhu 14:41 14:47 6 mins
33 Xuancheng 15:42 15:46 4 mins
34 Guangde 16:26 16:30 4 mins
35 Changxing South 17:09 17:14 5 mins
36 Deqing West 18:00 18:05 5 mins
37 Hangzhou 18:47 18:47 0 mins

K596 is a K train route originating from Urumqi at 09:44, and arriving at the final destination of Jinchang at 05:42. The duration of the total journey is 19 hrs 58 mins. There are 37 stops in total: Urumqi, Turpan North, Shanshan North, Hami, Liuyuan, Yumen, Jiayuguan, Zhangye, Jinchang, Wuwei (Gansu), Gulang, Lanzhou, Dingxi, Longxi, Wushan, Gangu, Tianshui, Baoji, Yangling (Shannxi), Xi'an, Sanmenxia, Luoyang, Zhengzhou, Kaifeng, Minquan, Shangqiu, Bozhou, Fuyang (Anhui), Huainan, Hefei, Chaohu, Wuhu, Xuancheng, Guangde, Changxing South, Deqing West, Hangzhou. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Changsha to Shenzhen
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Wuhan
Tianjin to Beijing
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Shanghai to Xiamen
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.