K596

Train Timetable

Urumqi to Hangzhou

Train Number:K596Start Station:UrumqiEnd Station:Hangzhou
Train TypeKStart Time:23:45End Time:18:47
Intermediate Stations:Aksu, Urumqi, Xinhe, Turpan, Turpan North, Kuqa, Shanshan, Shanshan North, Hami, Luntai, Korla, Liuyuan, Yumen, Yanqi, Heshuo, Jiayuguan, Malan, Zhangye, Jinchang, Wuwei, Lanzhou, Dingxi, Longxi, Wushan, Gangu, Tianshui, Baoji, Yangling, Xian, Sanmenxia, Luoyang, Zhengzhou, Kaifeng, Minquan, Shangqiu, Dangshan, Bozhou, Xuzhou, Fuyang, Suzhou (Anhui), Huainan, Hefei, Guzhen, Bengbu, Chaohu, Wuhu, Xuancheng, Guangde, Changxing South, Deqing West, Hangzhou
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Aksu 23:45 23:45 0 mins
1 Urumqi 09:44 09:44 0 mins
2 Xinhe 01:57 01:59 2 mins
2 Turpan 13:26 13:32 6 mins
2 Turpan North 11:58 12:13 15 mins
3 Kuqa 02:28 02:34 6 mins
3 Shanshan 14:51 14:57 6 mins
3 Shanshan North 13:45 13:48 3 mins
4 Hami 17:23 17:41 18 mins
4 Luntai 03:43 03:46 3 mins
5 Korla 07:46 08:01 15 mins
5 Liuyuan 20:50 20:58 8 mins
6 Yumen 23:26 23:29 3 mins
6 Yanqi 08:37 09:06 29 mins
7 Heshuo 09:37 09:40 3 mins
7 Jiayuguan 01:13 01:21 8 mins
8 Malan 10:10 10:13 3 mins
8 Zhangye 03:41 03:48 7 mins
9 Jinchang 05:42 05:44 2 mins
10 Wuwei 06:35 06:41 6 mins
11 Lanzhou 10:31 10:46 15 mins
12 Dingxi 12:02 12:05 3 mins
13 Longxi 12:58 13:18 20 mins
14 Wushan 13:47 13:49 2 mins
15 Gangu 14:21 14:39 18 mins
16 Tianshui 15:53 15:58 5 mins
17 Baoji 18:43 18:49 6 mins
18 Yangling 19:43 19:58 15 mins
19 Xian 20:58 21:08 10 mins
20 Sanmenxia 00:34 00:42 8 mins
21 Luoyang 02:35 02:43 8 mins
22 Zhengzhou 04:26 04:43 17 mins
23 Kaifeng 05:29 05:33 4 mins
24 Minquan 06:26 06:29 3 mins
25 Shangqiu 07:09 07:15 6 mins
26 Dangshan 07:46 07:56 10 mins
26 Bozhou 08:09 08:13 4 mins
27 Xuzhou 08:51 09:09 18 mins
27 Fuyang 09:26 09:50 24 mins
28 Suzhou (Anhui) 09:56 10:00 4 mins
28 Huainan 11:13 11:17 4 mins
29 Hefei 13:07 13:22 15 mins
29 Guzhen 10:28 10:45 17 mins
30 Bengbu 11:19 11:26 7 mins
30 Chaohu 14:04 14:09 5 mins
31 Wuhu 14:57 15:04 7 mins
32 Xuancheng 16:00 16:04 4 mins
33 Guangde 16:44 16:47 3 mins
34 Changxing South 17:17 17:22 5 mins
35 Deqing West 18:00 18:05 5 mins
36 Hangzhou 18:47 18:47 0 mins

K596 is a K train route originating from Urumqi at 23:45, and arriving at the final destination of Hangzhou at 18:47. The duration of the total journey is -1 day, 19 hours 43 minutes. There are 51 stops in total: Aksu, Urumqi, Xinhe, Turpan, Turpan North, Kuqa, Shanshan, Shanshan North, Hami, Luntai, Korla, Liuyuan, Yumen, Yanqi, Heshuo, Jiayuguan, Malan, Zhangye, Jinchang, Wuwei, Lanzhou, Dingxi, Longxi, Wushan, Gangu, Tianshui, Baoji, Yangling, Xian, Sanmenxia, Luoyang, Zhengzhou, Kaifeng, Minquan, Shangqiu, Dangshan, Bozhou, Xuzhou, Fuyang, Suzhou (Anhui), Huainan, Hefei, Guzhen, Bengbu, Chaohu, Wuhu, Xuancheng, Guangde, Changxing South, Deqing West, Hangzhou. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

K597
K598
K599
K601
K602
K603
K604
K605
K606
K607
K608
K609

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Shanghai to Luoyang
Beijing to Xuzhou
Yiwu to Shenzhen
Shanghai to Yantai
Shenyang to Dalian
Tianjin to Zhengzhou
Shanghai to Xian
Huangshan to Beijing
Tianjin to Qinhuangdao
Tengzhou to Xuzhou
Zhengzhou to Beijing
Nanchang to Hangzhou

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.